Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Queenstown, New ZealandQueenstownNew Zealand

What time is it?

Current local time inQueenstown New Zealand

New Zealand Standard TimeNZST

Time Zone

Pacific/
Auckland

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+12

Daylight Saving Time
NZDT: New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC+13

Standard Time
NZST: New Zealand Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+12

Next time change

Time Change in Queenstown to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, September 27, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Queenstown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -15 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -6:30 hours
Hong Kong -4 hours
Tokyo -3 hours
Sydney -2 hours

The sun in Queenstown
Today, July 15, 2020

Sunrise Queenstown

Sunrise

8:19 am

Local time
Sunset Queenstown

Sunset

5:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Distretto di Queenstown
  • Kvinstaun
  • Queenstown
  • Queenstown pa New Zealand
  • Queenstown på New Zealand
  • ZQN
  • huang hou zhen
  • kuinzutaun
  • kwinseutaun
  • kwyynztawn nywzylnd
  • Квинстаун
  • Квінстаун
  • קווינסטאון
  • ضلع قوینزٹاؤن-لیکس
  • کویینزتاون، نیوزیلند
  • ക്വീൻസ്ടൗൺ
  • クイーンズタウン
  • 皇后镇
  • 퀸스타운

Country

Queenstown is a city in New Zealand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Auckland.

Population

10,442 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Queenstown (Queenstown-Lakes District, Otago)

Christchurch ... 358 km
Wellington ... 640 km
Manukau City ... 1015 km
Auckland ... 1024 km
Wollongong ... 1840 km
Sydney ... 1860 km
Canberra ... 1896 km
Newcastle ... 1897 km
Melbourne ... 2056 km
Gold Coast ... 2235 km
Logan City ... 2283 km
Brisbane ... 2302 km
Adelaide ... 2650 km
Port Moresby ... 4273 km
Perth ... 4463 km
Kupang ... 5263 km
Ambon ... 5583 km
Mataram ... 5809 km
Denpasar ... 5857 km
Makassar ... 5896 km
Jember ... 5981 km
Situbondo ... 5998 km
Malang ... 6059 km
Surabaya ... 6106 km
Surakarta ... 6197 km
Manado ... 6202 km
Yogyakarta ... 6207 km
Palu ... 6229 km
Semarang ... 6263 km
Banjarmasin ... 6306 km