Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Palmerston North, New ZealandPalmerston NorthNew Zealand

What time is it?

Current local time inPalmerston North New Zealand

New Zealand Standard TimeNZST

Time Zone

Pacific/
Auckland

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+12

Daylight Saving Time
NZDT: New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC+13

Standard Time
NZST: New Zealand Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+12

Next time change

Time Change in Palmerston North to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, September 27, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Palmerston North

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -15 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -6:30 hours
Hong Kong -4 hours
Tokyo -3 hours
Sydney -2 hours

The sun in Palmerston North
Today, July 11, 2020

Sunrise Palmerston North

Sunrise

7:39 am

Local time
Sunset Palmerston North

Sunset

5:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PMR
  • Palmerston Nort
  • Palmerston Nortas
  • Palmerston Norte
  • Palmerston North
  • Palmerston North City
  • Palmerston Utara
  • Palmerston-Nort
  • Palmy
  • Te Papa-i-oea
  • bei pa mo si dun
  • palmrstwn nwrth
  • pamasuton'nosu
  • pameoseuteonnoseu
  • Палмерстон Норт
  • Палмерстон-Норт
  • پالمرستون نورث
  • پامرسٹن نارتھ
  • პალმერსტონ-ნორთი
  • パーマストンノース
  • 北帕莫斯顿
  • 파머스턴노스

Country

Palmerston North is a city in New Zealand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Auckland.

Population

75,996 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Palmerston North (Palmerston North City, Manawatu-Wanganui)

Wellington ... 123 km
Manukau City ... 375 km
Auckland ... 392 km
Christchurch ... 423 km
Newcastle ... 2075 km
Sydney ... 2079 km
Wollongong ... 2083 km
Canberra ... 2191 km
Gold Coast ... 2236 km
Logan City ... 2280 km
Brisbane ... 2297 km
Melbourne ... 2468 km
Adelaide ... 3021 km
Port Moresby ... 4090 km
Perth ... 4869 km
Kupang ... 5323 km
Ambon ... 5538 km
Mataram ... 5905 km
Makassar ... 5933 km
Denpasar ... 5959 km
Jember ... 6089 km
Situbondo ... 6098 km
Manado ... 6138 km
Malang ... 6171 km
Surabaya ... 6210 km
Palu ... 6223 km
Surakarta ... 6315 km
Yogyakarta ... 6331 km
Banjarmasin ... 6359 km
City of Balikpapan ... 6371 km