Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Nelson, New ZealandNelsonNew Zealand

What time is it?

Current local time inNelson New Zealand

New Zealand Standard TimeNZST

Time Zone

Pacific/
Auckland

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+12

Daylight Saving Time
NZDT: New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC+13

Standard Time
NZST: New Zealand Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+12

Next time change

Time Change in Nelson to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, September 27, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Nelson

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -15 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -6:30 hours
Hong Kong -4 hours
Tokyo -3 hours
Sydney -2 hours

The sun in Nelson
Today, July 11, 2020

Sunrise Nelson

Sunrise

7:51 am

Local time
Sunset Nelson

Sunset

5:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • NSN
  • Nel'san
  • Nel'son
  • Nelson
  • Nelson City
  • Nelson eskualdea
  • Nelson pa New Zealand
  • Nelson på New Zealand
  • Nelsonas
  • Nelsun
  • Whakatu
  • Whakatū
  • nelcan
  • nelsana
  • nelseun
  • nelsoni
  • neruson
  • ni er xun
  • nlswn
  • nlswn nywzlnd
  • nylswn
  • Нелсон
  • Нелсън
  • Нельсан
  • Нельсон
  • נלסון
  • نلسون، نیوزلند
  • نيلسون
  • نیلسن، نیوزی لینڈ
  • नेल्सन
  • நெல்சன்
  • നെൽസൺ
  • ნელსონი
  • ネルソン
  • 尼爾遜
  • 넬슨

Country

Nelson is a city in New Zealand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Auckland.

Population

59,200 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Nelson (Nelson City)

Wellington ... 120 km
Christchurch ... 255 km
Manukau City ... 488 km
Auckland ... 501 km
Wollongong ... 1944 km
Sydney ... 1945 km
Newcastle ... 1950 km
Canberra ... 2042 km
Gold Coast ... 2158 km
Logan City ... 2204 km
Brisbane ... 2221 km
Melbourne ... 2298 km
Adelaide ... 2862 km
Port Moresby ... 4075 km
Perth ... 4707 km
Kupang ... 5244 km
Ambon ... 5487 km
Mataram ... 5818 km
Makassar ... 5861 km
Denpasar ... 5870 km
Jember ... 5999 km
Situbondo ... 6010 km
Malang ... 6080 km
Manado ... 6094 km
Surabaya ... 6121 km
Palu ... 6163 km
Surakarta ... 6223 km
Yogyakarta ... 6237 km
Banjarmasin ... 6283 km
Semarang ... 6286 km