Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Whangarei, New ZealandWhangareiNew Zealand

What time is it?

Current local time inWhangarei New Zealand

New Zealand Standard TimeNZST

Time Zone

Pacific/
Auckland

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+12

Daylight Saving Time
NZDT: New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC+13

Standard Time
NZST: New Zealand Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+12

Next time change

Time Change in Whangarei to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, September 27, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Whangarei

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -15 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -6:30 hours
Hong Kong -4 hours
Tokyo -3 hours
Sydney -2 hours

The sun in Whangarei
Today, July 11, 2020

Sunrise Whangarei

Sunrise

7:31 am

Local time
Sunset Whangarei

Sunset

5:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Distretto di Whangarei
  • Fangarei
  • Fangarej
  • Vangarei
  • Vangarejus
  • Vangarėjus
  • WRE
  • Whangarei
  • Whangarei-terenga-paraoa
  • Whangārei-terenga-paraoa
  • fanaryy
  • fangarei
  • hwang-alei
  • uangarei
  • wang a lei
  • Вангареи
  • Фангареи
  • Фангареј
  • فانارئی
  • უანგარეი
  • ファンガレイ
  • 旺阿雷
  • 황아레이

Country

Whangarei is a city in New Zealand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Auckland.

Population

50,900 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Whangarei (Northland)

Auckland ... 128 km
Manukau City ... 146 km
Wellington ... 613 km
Christchurch ... 869 km
Newcastle ... 1830 km
Sydney ... 1861 km
Gold Coast ... 1876 km
Wollongong ... 1880 km
Logan City ... 1917 km
Brisbane ... 1932 km
Canberra ... 2017 km
Melbourne ... 2360 km
Adelaide ... 2860 km
Port Moresby ... 3615 km
Perth ... 4696 km
Kupang ... 4937 km
Ambon ... 5104 km
Makassar ... 5532 km
Mataram ... 5532 km
Denpasar ... 5589 km
Manado ... 5695 km
Jember ... 5720 km
Situbondo ... 5726 km
Palu ... 5801 km
Malang ... 5804 km
Surabaya ... 5838 km
Surakarta ... 5951 km
City of Balikpapan ... 5959 km
Balikpapan ... 5961 km
Banjarmasin ... 5963 km