Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Dunedin, New ZealandDunedinNew Zealand

What time is it?

Current local time inDunedin New Zealand

New Zealand Standard TimeNZST

Time Zone

Pacific/
Auckland

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+12

Daylight Saving Time
NZDT: New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC+13

Standard Time
NZST: New Zealand Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+12

Next time change

Time Change in Dunedin to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, September 27, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Dunedin

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -15 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -6:30 hours
Hong Kong -4 hours
Tokyo -3 hours
Sydney -2 hours

The sun in Dunedin
Today, July 15, 2020

Sunrise Dunedin

Sunrise

8:14 am

Local time
Sunset Dunedin

Sunset

5:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • DUD
  • Danidn
  • Dunedin
  • Dunidin
  • Otepoti
  • Taieri
  • dan ni ding
  • Ōtepoti
  • Данидн
  • Дънидин
  • 但尼丁

Country

Dunedin is a city in New Zealand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Auckland.

Population

114,347 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Dunedin (Dunedin City, Otago)

Christchurch ... 309 km
Wellington ... 610 km
Manukau City ... 1038 km
Auckland ... 1050 km
Wollongong ... 2012 km
Sydney ... 2032 km
Newcastle ... 2067 km
Canberra ... 2070 km
Melbourne ... 2228 km
Gold Coast ... 2394 km
Logan City ... 2442 km
Brisbane ... 2461 km
Adelaide ... 2823 km
Port Moresby ... 4419 km
Perth ... 4632 km
Kupang ... 5432 km
Ambon ... 5744 km
Mataram ... 5980 km
Denpasar ... 6028 km
Makassar ... 6064 km
Jember ... 6153 km
Situbondo ... 6169 km
Malang ... 6230 km
Surabaya ... 6277 km
Manado ... 6363 km
Surakarta ... 6369 km
Yogyakarta ... 6379 km
Palu ... 6394 km
Semarang ... 6434 km
Banjarmasin ... 6475 km