Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rotorua, New ZealandRotoruaNew Zealand

What time is it?

Current local time inRotorua New Zealand

New Zealand Standard TimeNZST

Time Zone

Pacific/
Auckland

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+12

Daylight Saving Time
NZDT: New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC+13

Standard Time
NZST: New Zealand Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+12

Next time change

Time Change in Rotorua to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, September 27, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rotorua

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -15 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -6:30 hours
Hong Kong -4 hours
Tokyo -3 hours
Sydney -2 hours

The sun in Rotorua
Today, July 11, 2020

Sunrise Rotorua

Sunrise

7:30 am

Local time
Sunset Rotorua

Sunset

5:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Distretto di Rotorua
  • ROT
  • Rotorua
  • Rotorua-nui-a-Kahu
  • lotolua
  • luo tuo lu ya
  • rotorua
  • rwtwrwa
  • Роторуа
  • רוטורואה
  • روتوروا
  • ضلع روٹوروا
  • როტორუა
  • ロトルア
  • 罗托路亚
  • 로토루아

Country

Rotorua is a city in New Zealand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Auckland.

Population

65,901 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Rotorua (Rotorua District, Bay of Plenty)

Manukau City ... 167 km
Auckland ... 185 km
Wellington ... 366 km
Christchurch ... 661 km
Newcastle ... 2040 km
Sydney ... 2058 km
Wollongong ... 2069 km
Gold Coast ... 2139 km
Logan City ... 2182 km
Canberra ... 2192 km
Brisbane ... 2198 km
Melbourne ... 2503 km
Adelaide ... 3033 km
Port Moresby ... 3919 km
Perth ... 4879 km
Kupang ... 5216 km
Ambon ... 5398 km
Mataram ... 5806 km
Makassar ... 5817 km
Denpasar ... 5862 km
Manado ... 5992 km
Jember ... 5992 km
Situbondo ... 6000 km
Malang ... 6075 km
Palu ... 6092 km
Surabaya ... 6112 km
Surakarta ... 6222 km
Yogyakarta ... 6239 km
Banjarmasin ... 6245 km
City of Balikpapan ... 6247 km