Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Taupo, New ZealandTaupoNew Zealand

What time is it?

Current local time inTaupo New Zealand

New Zealand Standard TimeNZST

Time Zone

Pacific/
Auckland

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+12

Daylight Saving Time
NZDT: New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC+13

Standard Time
NZST: New Zealand Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+12

Next time change

Time Change in Taupo to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, September 27, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Taupo

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -15 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -6:30 hours
Hong Kong -4 hours
Tokyo -3 hours
Sydney -2 hours

The sun in Taupo
Today, July 11, 2020

Sunrise Taupo

Sunrise

7:32 am

Local time
Sunset Taupo

Sunset

5:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • TUO
  • Taupo
  • Taupo Town District
  • Taupo-nui-a-Tia
  • Taupō-nui-a-Tia
  • tao bo
  • taupo
  • Таупо
  • ტაუპო
  • タウポ
  • 陶波
  • 타우포

Country

Taupo is a city in New Zealand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Auckland.

Population

22,469 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Taupo (Taupo District, Waikato)

Manukau City ... 210 km
Auckland ... 228 km
Wellington ... 305 km
Christchurch ... 601 km
Newcastle ... 2045 km
Sydney ... 2060 km
Wollongong ... 2069 km
Gold Coast ... 2160 km
Canberra ... 2189 km
Logan City ... 2204 km
Brisbane ... 2219 km
Melbourne ... 2492 km
Adelaide ... 3028 km
Port Moresby ... 3960 km
Perth ... 4875 km
Kupang ... 5241 km
Ambon ... 5432 km
Mataram ... 5829 km
Makassar ... 5844 km
Denpasar ... 5885 km
Jember ... 6015 km
Situbondo ... 6023 km
Manado ... 6027 km
Malang ... 6098 km
Palu ... 6123 km
Surabaya ... 6135 km
Surakarta ... 6243 km
Yogyakarta ... 6260 km
Banjarmasin ... 6272 km
City of Balikpapan ... 6276 km