Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Whakatane, New ZealandWhakataneNew Zealand

What time is it?

Current local time inWhakatane New Zealand

New Zealand Standard TimeNZST

Time Zone

Pacific/
Auckland

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+12

Daylight Saving Time
NZDT: New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC+13

Standard Time
NZST: New Zealand Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+12

Next time change

Time Change in Whakatane to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, September 27, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Whakatane

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -15 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -6:30 hours
Hong Kong -4 hours
Tokyo -3 hours
Sydney -2 hours

The sun in Whakatane
Today, July 15, 2020

Sunrise Whakatane

Sunrise

7:25 am

Local time
Sunset Whakatane

Sunset

5:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Distretto di Whakatane
  • Fakatane
  • WHK
  • fakatany
  • hua ka ta ni
  • hwakatane
  • Факатане
  • ضلع وہاکاٹانے
  • فاکاتانی
  • ფაკატანე
  • 華卡塔尼
  • 화카타네

Country

Whakatane is a city in New Zealand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Auckland.

Population

18,602 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Whakatane (Whakatane District, Bay of Plenty)

Manukau City ... 200 km
Auckland ... 216 km
Wellington ... 407 km
Christchurch ... 706 km
Newcastle ... 2091 km
Sydney ... 2111 km
Wollongong ... 2124 km
Gold Coast ... 2180 km
Logan City ... 2222 km
Brisbane ... 2238 km
Canberra ... 2248 km
Melbourne ... 2562 km
Adelaide ... 3089 km
Port Moresby ... 3939 km
Perth ... 4935 km
Kupang ... 5252 km
Ambon ... 5427 km
Mataram ... 5845 km
Makassar ... 5851 km
Denpasar ... 5901 km
Manado ... 6019 km
Jember ... 6031 km
Situbondo ... 6038 km
Malang ... 6114 km
Palu ... 6123 km
Surabaya ... 6150 km
Surakarta ... 6261 km
Yogyakarta ... 6278 km
City of Balikpapan ... 6279 km
Banjarmasin ... 6280 km