Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference New Plymouth, New ZealandNew PlymouthNew Zealand

What time is it?

Current local time inNew Plymouth New Zealand

New Zealand Standard TimeNZST

Time Zone

Pacific/
Auckland

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+12

Daylight Saving Time
NZDT: New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC+13

Standard Time
NZST: New Zealand Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+12

Next time change

Time Change in New Plymouth to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, September 27, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

New Plymouth

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -15 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -6:30 hours
Hong Kong -4 hours
Tokyo -3 hours
Sydney -2 hours

The sun in New Plymouth
Today, July 11, 2020

Sunrise New Plymouth

Sunrise

7:41 am

Local time
Sunset New Plymouth

Sunset

5:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Aberplymm Nowydh
  • Distretto di New Plymouth
  • N'ju Plimut
  • N'ju-Plimut
  • NPL
  • Naujasis Plimutas
  • New Plymouth
  • New Plymouth City
  • New Plymouth Ngamotu
  • New Plymouth Ngāmotu
  • Ngamotu
  • Ngāmotu
  • Nieu-Plymouth
  • Nju Plimut
  • Nueva Plymouth
  • nyupeullimeoseu
  • nyupurimasu
  • xin pu li mao si
  • Њу Плимут
  • Нью Плимут
  • Нью-Плимут
  • Нью-Плімут
  • ნიუ-პლიმუთი
  • ニュープリマス
  • 新普利茅斯
  • 뉴플리머스

Country

New Plymouth is a city in New Zealand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Auckland.

Population

49,168 People

Major cities in the vicinity of New Plymouth (New Plymouth District, Taranaki)

Manukau City ... 237 km
Auckland ... 250 km
Wellington ... 251 km
Christchurch ... 505 km
Newcastle ... 1908 km
Sydney ... 1918 km
Wollongong ... 1925 km
Canberra ... 2040 km
Gold Coast ... 2053 km
Logan City ... 2097 km
Brisbane ... 2114 km
Melbourne ... 2334 km
Adelaide ... 2876 km
Port Moresby ... 3904 km
Perth ... 4724 km
Kupang ... 5140 km
Ambon ... 5350 km
Mataram ... 5723 km
Makassar ... 5748 km
Denpasar ... 5777 km
Jember ... 5907 km
Situbondo ... 5916 km
Manado ... 5951 km
Malang ... 5989 km
Surabaya ... 6027 km
Palu ... 6036 km
Surakarta ... 6134 km
Yogyakarta ... 6150 km
Banjarmasin ... 6174 km
City of Balikpapan ... 6185 km