Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Invercargill, New ZealandInvercargillNew Zealand

What time is it?

Current local time inInvercargill New Zealand

New Zealand Standard TimeNZST

Time Zone

Pacific/
Auckland

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+12

Daylight Saving Time
NZDT: New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC+13

Standard Time
NZST: New Zealand Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+12

Next time change

Time Change in Invercargill to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, September 27, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Invercargill

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -15 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -6:30 hours
Hong Kong -4 hours
Tokyo -3 hours
Sydney -2 hours

The sun in Invercargill
Today, July 15, 2020

Sunrise Invercargill

Sunrise

8:25 am

Local time
Sunset Invercargill

Sunset

5:19 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • IVC
  • Inbhir Chargaill
  • Invercargill
  • Inverkargilas
  • Inverkargill
  • Ostium Cargillense
  • Waihopai
  • anfrkarjl
  • anwrkargl
  • aynwrkargyl
  • inbakagiru
  • inbeokagil
  • xin wexr kharkill
  • yin fu ka ji er
  • Інверкаргілл
  • Инверкаргилл
  • אינברקרגיל
  • إنفركارجل
  • انورکارگل
  • اینورکارگیل
  • อินเวอร์คาร์กิลล์
  • ინვერკარგილი
  • インバーカーギル
  • 因弗卡吉尔
  • 인버카길

Country

Invercargill is a city in New Zealand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Auckland.

Population

47,287 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Invercargill (Invercargill City, Southland)

Christchurch ... 466 km
Wellington ... 762 km
Manukau City ... 1160 km
Auckland ... 1170 km
Wollongong ... 1920 km
Sydney ... 1945 km
Canberra ... 1965 km
Newcastle ... 1989 km
Melbourne ... 2096 km
Gold Coast ... 2350 km
Logan City ... 2397 km
Brisbane ... 2417 km
Adelaide ... 2694 km
Port Moresby ... 4402 km
Perth ... 4490 km
Kupang ... 5357 km
Ambon ... 5692 km
Mataram ... 5897 km
Denpasar ... 5943 km
Makassar ... 5993 km
Jember ... 6067 km
Situbondo ... 6084 km
Malang ... 6143 km
Surabaya ... 6192 km
Surakarta ... 6280 km
Yogyakarta ... 6289 km
Manado ... 6313 km
Palu ... 6332 km
Semarang ... 6346 km
Pekalongan ... 6398 km