Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Wellington, New ZealandWellingtonNew Zealand

What time is it?

Current local time inWellington New Zealand

What day is it in Wellington right now?

Saturday (November 27, 2021)

New Zealand Daylight TimeNZDT

Time Zone

Pacific/
Auckland

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+12

Daylight Saving Time NZDT: New Zealand Daylight Time

Currently in use
UTC+13

Standard Time NZST: New Zealand Standard Time

UTC+12

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Wellington to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, September 26, 2021

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Wellington to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, April 3, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Wellington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -21 hours
Mexico City -19 hours
New York -18 hours
São Paulo -16 hours
London -13 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -12 hours
Mumbai -7:30 hours
Hong Kong -5 hours
Tokyo -4 hours
Sydney -2 hours

The sun in Wellington
Today, November 27, 2021

Sunrise Wellington

Sunrise

5:43 am

Local time
Sunset Wellington

Sunset

8:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Hie-ling-dong
  • Hiê-lìng-dóng
  • Ouellin'nkton
  • Ouellinkton
  • Te Whanga-nui-a-Tara
  • Ueligitone
  • Uelingtun
  • Velingtan
  • Velington
  • Velingtona
  • Velingtonas
  • Velingtono
  • Vellington
  • Vellingtonia
  • Vellinqton
  • WLG
  • Welinton
  • Welintòn
  • Wellington
  • Wellinton
  • Weolingtun
  • Weolingtūn
  • Whanga-nui-a-Tara
  • hui ling dun
  • oyelintana
  • raelintana
  • uelingtʼoni
  • u~erinton
  • vailigatana
  • velingatana
  • velingtana
  • velingtoni
  • velintan
  • vellingtan
  • wei ling dun
  • wellingtan
  • wellingteon
  • wlyngtwn
  • wylynghtwn
  • wylynjtwn
  • Ουέλλιγκτον
  • Ουέλλινγκτον
  • Велингтон
  • Веллингтон
  • Веллінгтон
  • Велінгтан
  • Уелингтън
  • Վելինգտոն
  • ולינגטון
  • װעלינגטאן
  • ولینگتون
  • ويلينجتون
  • ويلينغتون
  • ویلنگٹن
  • ۋېللىنگتون
  • वेलिंगटन
  • वेलिंग्टन
  • वेलिङ्गटन
  • ওয়েলিংটন
  • ৱেলিংটন
  • ਵੈਲਿੰਗਟਨ
  • વેલિંગ્ટન
  • வெலிங்டன்
  • ವೆಲ್ಲಿಂಗ್ಟನ್
  • വെല്ലിംഗ്ടൺ
  • เวลลิงตัน
  • ཝེ་ལིང་ཐོན།
  • ဝယ်လင်တန်မြို့
  • ველინგთონი
  • უელინგტონი
  • ዌሊንግተን
  • ウェリントン
  • 威靈頓
  • 惠灵顿
  • 웰링턴

Country

Wellington is a city in New Zealand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Auckland.

Population

381,900 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Wellington (Wellington City)

Christchurch ... 301 km
Manukau City ... 473 km
Auckland ... 489 km
Wollongong ... 2055 km
Sydney ... 2055 km
Newcastle ... 2057 km
Canberra ... 2156 km
Gold Coast ... 2248 km
Logan City ... 2294 km
Brisbane ... 2311 km
Melbourne ... 2416 km
Adelaide ... 2978 km
Port Moresby ... 4139 km
Perth ... 4824 km
Kupang ... 5336 km
Ambon ... 5568 km
Mataram ... 5913 km
Makassar ... 5951 km
Denpasar ... 5966 km
Jember ... 6095 km
Situbondo ... 6106 km
Manado ... 6172 km
Malang ... 6176 km
Surabaya ... 6217 km
Palu ... 6247 km
Surakarta ... 6320 km
Yogyakarta ... 6334 km
Banjarmasin ... 6374 km
Semarang ... 6383 km
City of Balikpapan ... 6391 km