Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Tauranga, New ZealandTaurangaNew Zealand

What time is it?

Current local time inTauranga New Zealand

New Zealand Standard TimeNZST

Time Zone

Pacific/
Auckland

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+12

Daylight Saving Time
NZDT: New Zealand Daylight Time

UTC+13

Standard Time
NZST: New Zealand Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+12

Next time change

Time Change in Tauranga to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, September 27, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Tauranga

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -15 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -6:30 hours
Hong Kong -4 hours
Tokyo -3 hours
Sydney -2 hours

The sun in Tauranga
Today, July 11, 2020

Sunrise Tauranga

Sunrise

7:29 am

Local time
Sunset Tauranga

Sunset

5:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • TRG
  • Tauranga
  • Tauranga-moana
  • ta'iranga
  • tao lang jia
  • taranga
  • taulang-ga
  • tauranga
  • taywranga
  • Тауранга
  • טאורנגה
  • تائورانگا
  • ٹورانگا
  • टाइरंगा
  • ടൗരാംഗ
  • ტაურანგა
  • タウランガ
  • 陶朗加
  • 타우랑가

Country

Tauranga is a city in New Zealand.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Auckland.

Population

110,338 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Tauranga (Tauranga City, Bay of Plenty)

Manukau City ... 129 km
Auckland ... 146 km
Wellington ... 412 km
Christchurch ... 703 km
Newcastle ... 2020 km
Sydney ... 2041 km
Wollongong ... 2054 km
Gold Coast ... 2108 km
Logan City ... 2151 km
Brisbane ... 2166 km
Canberra ... 2180 km
Melbourne ... 2497 km
Adelaide ... 3021 km
Port Moresby ... 3876 km
Perth ... 4866 km
Kupang ... 5181 km
Ambon ... 5359 km
Mataram ... 5773 km
Makassar ... 5781 km
Denpasar ... 5829 km
Manado ... 5952 km
Jember ... 5960 km
Situbondo ... 5967 km
Malang ... 6043 km
Palu ... 6054 km
Surabaya ... 6079 km
Surakarta ... 6190 km
Yogyakarta ... 6207 km
City of Balikpapan ... 6210 km
Banjarmasin ... 6210 km