Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Burnie, AustraliaBurnieAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inBurnie Australia

What day is it in Burnie right now?

Sunday (April 21, 2024)

Australian Eastern Standard TimeAEST

Time Zone

Australia/
Hobart

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time AEDT: Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time

UTC+11

Standard Time AEST: Australian Eastern Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+10

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Burnie to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, April 7, 2024

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Burnie to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 6, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Burnie

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -16 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -4:30 hours
Hong Kong -2 hours
Tokyo -1 hour
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Burnie
Today, April 21, 2024

Sunrise Burnie

Sunrise

6:51 am

Local time
Sunset Burnie

Sunset

5:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BWT
  • Berni
  • Burnie
  • berni
  • bo er ni
  • brny
  • brny tasmany
  • bwrny
  • bwrny tasmanya
  • Берни
  • Берні
  • בורני
  • برنی
  • برنی، تاسمانی
  • بورنی، تاسمانیا
  • ბერნი
  • 伯爾尼

Country

Burnie is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Hobart.

Population

19,972 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Burnie (Tasmania)

Geelong ... 343 km
Melbourne ... 365 km
Canberra ... 686 km
Wollongong ... 832 km
Adelaide ... 893 km
Sydney ... 898 km
Newcastle ... 1010 km
Gold Coast ... 1558 km
Logan City ... 1585 km
Brisbane ... 1600 km
Christchurch ... 2156 km
Wellington ... 2310 km
Auckland ... 2355 km
Manukau City ... 2361 km
Perth ... 2604 km
Port Moresby ... 3476 km
Kupang ... 3838 km
Jayapura ... 4258 km
Mataram ... 4294 km
Denpasar ... 4329 km
Ambon ... 4348 km
Jember ... 4441 km
Situbondo ... 4469 km
Makassar ... 4482 km
Kendari ... 4488 km
Malang ... 4509 km
Surabaya ... 4568 km
Sorong ... 4573 km
Surakarta ... 4632 km
Yogyakarta ... 4633 km