Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Yass, AustraliaYassAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inYass Australia

What day is it in Yass right now?

Sunday (July 14, 2024)

Australian Eastern Standard TimeAEST

Time Zone

Australia/
Sydney

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time AEDT: Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time

UTC+11

Standard Time AEST: Australian Eastern Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+10

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Yass to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, April 7, 2024

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Yass to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 6, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Yass

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -16 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -4:30 hours
Hong Kong -2 hours
Tokyo -1 hour
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Yass
Today, July 14, 2024

Sunrise Yass

Sunrise

7:10 am

Local time
Sunset Yass

Sunset

5:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Jass
  • Yass
  • Ясс

Country

Yass is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Sydney.

Population

6,454 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Yass (Yass Valley, New South Wales)

Canberra ... 52 km
Wollongong ... 166 km
Sydney ... 213 km
Newcastle ... 312 km
Melbourne ... 455 km
Geelong ... 515 km
Adelaide ... 825 km
Gold Coast ... 835 km
Logan City ... 861 km
Brisbane ... 876 km
Auckland ... 2081 km
Manukau City ... 2092 km
Christchurch ... 2126 km
Wellington ... 2188 km
Perth ... 2663 km
Port Moresby ... 2794 km
Kupang ... 3386 km
Jayapura ... 3614 km
Ambon ... 3807 km
Mataram ... 3902 km
Denpasar ... 3946 km
Sorong ... 3994 km
Kendari ... 3999 km
Makassar ... 4029 km
Jember ... 4067 km
Situbondo ... 4088 km
Malang ... 4142 km
Surabaya ... 4193 km
Surakarta ... 4277 km
Yogyakarta ... 4285 km