Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference South Melbourne, AustraliaSouth MelbourneAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inSouth Melbourne Australia

Australian Eastern Standard TimeAEST

Time Zone

Australia/
Melbourne

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time
AEDT: Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time

UTC+11

Standard Time
AEST: Australian Eastern Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+10

Next time change

Time Change in South Melbourne to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 6, 2019

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

South Melbourne

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -8 hours
Mumbai -4:30 hours
Hong Kong -2 hours
Tokyo -1 hour
Sydney No time difference

The sun in South Melbourne
Today, July 16, 2019

Sunrise South Melbourne

Sunrise

7:32 am

Local time
Sunset South Melbourne

Sunset

5:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Melbourne South
  • South Melbourne

Country

South Melbourne is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Melbourne.

Population

8,790 People

Major cities in the vicinity of South Melbourne (Port Phillip, Victoria)

Melbourne ... 3 km
Canberra ... 436 km
Adelaide ... 602 km
Wollongong ... 605 km
Sydney ... 663 km
Newcastle ... 767 km
Gold Coast ... 1277 km
Logan City ... 1297 km
Brisbane ... 1310 km
Christchurch ... 2301 km
Auckland ... 2387 km
Manukau City ... 2395 km
Wellington ... 2415 km
Perth ... 2417 km
Port Moresby ... 3128 km
Kupang ... 3490 km
Mataram ... 3960 km
Ambon ... 3988 km
Denpasar ... 3997 km
Jember ... 4112 km
Makassar ... 4136 km
Situbondo ... 4138 km
Malang ... 4181 km
Surabaya ... 4238 km
Surakarta ... 4307 km
Yogyakarta ... 4310 km
Semarang ... 4376 km
Pekalongan ... 4423 km
Tasikmalaya ... 4462 km
Cirebon ... 4496 km