Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Newtown, AustraliaNewtownAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Newtown, Australia

Time Zone: UTC+10

Australia/Sydney

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC+11

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+10

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Newtown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -17 hours
Mexico City -15 hours
New York -14 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -8 hours
Mumbai -4:30 hours
Hong Kong -2 hours
Tokyo -1 hour
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Newtown: Today, September 25, 2018

Sunrise Newtown

Sunrise

5:40 am

Local time
Sunset Newtown

Sunset

5:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • xin zhen
  • ניוטאון
  • نیو ٹاؤن، نیو ساؤتھ ویلز
  • 新镇

Country

Newtown is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Sydney.

Population

13,552 People

Cities around Newtown (Marrickville, New South Wales)

Sydney ... 5 km
Wollongong ... 63 km
Newcastle ... 118 km
Canberra ... 224 km
Melbourne ... 658 km
Gold Coast ... 674 km
Logan City ... 706 km
Brisbane ... 723 km
Adelaide ... 1013 km
Auckland ... 1916 km
Manukau City ... 1927 km
Christchurch ... 2018 km
Wellington ... 2056 km
Port Moresby ... 2710 km
Perth ... 2834 km
Kupang ... 3418 km
Ambon ... 3798 km
Mataram ... 3953 km
Denpasar ... 3999 km
Makassar ... 4056 km
Jember ... 4123 km
Situbondo ... 4141 km
Malang ... 4200 km
Surabaya ... 4248 km
Surakarta ... 4338 km
Yogyakarta ... 4348 km
Semarang ... 4404 km
Palu ... 4410 km
Manado ... 4426 km
Pekalongan ... 4456 km