Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Canterbury, AustraliaCanterburyAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inCanterbury Australia

What day is it in Canterbury right now?

Wednesday (December 8, 2021)

Australian Eastern Daylight Savings TimeAEDT

Time Zone

Australia/
Sydney

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time AEDT: Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time

Currently in use
UTC+11

Standard Time AEST: Australian Eastern Standard Time

UTC+10

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Canterbury to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 3, 2021

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Canterbury to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, April 3, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Canterbury

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -14 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -5:30 hours
Hong Kong -3 hours
Tokyo -2 hours
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Canterbury
Today, December 8, 2021

Sunrise Canterbury

Sunrise

5:37 am

Local time
Sunset Canterbury

Sunset

7:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • kyantaraberi
  • ক্যান্টারবেরি

Country

Canterbury is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Sydney.

Population

7,200 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Canterbury (Canterbury-Bankstown, New South Wales)

Sydney ... 9 km
Wollongong ... 60 km
Newcastle ... 121 km
Canberra ... 220 km
Melbourne ... 654 km
Gold Coast ... 677 km
Logan City ... 709 km
Brisbane ... 726 km
Adelaide ... 1008 km
Auckland ... 1919 km
Manukau City ... 1931 km
Christchurch ... 2021 km
Wellington ... 2060 km
Port Moresby ... 2707 km
Perth ... 2829 km
Kupang ... 3416 km
Ambon ... 3797 km
Mataram ... 3951 km
Denpasar ... 3997 km
Makassar ... 4055 km
Jember ... 4121 km
Situbondo ... 4138 km
Malang ... 4198 km
Surabaya ... 4246 km
Surakarta ... 4336 km
Yogyakarta ... 4345 km
Semarang ... 4401 km
Palu ... 4408 km
Manado ... 4425 km
Pekalongan ... 4453 km