Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Bankstown, AustraliaBankstownAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inBankstown Australia

What day is it in Bankstown right now?

Friday (January 28, 2022)

Australian Eastern Daylight Savings TimeAEDT

Time Zone

Australia/
Sydney

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time AEDT: Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time

Currently in use
UTC+11

Standard Time AEST: Australian Eastern Standard Time

UTC+10

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Bankstown to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 3, 2021

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Bankstown to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, April 3, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Bankstown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -14 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -5:30 hours
Hong Kong -3 hours
Tokyo -2 hours
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Bankstown
Today, January 28, 2022

Sunrise Bankstown

Sunrise

6:13 am

Local time
Sunset Bankstown

Sunset

8:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BWU
  • Bankstown
  • bankusutaun
  • バンクスタウン

Country

Bankstown is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Sydney.

Population

32,399 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Bankstown (Canterbury-Bankstown, New South Wales)

Sydney ... 15 km
Wollongong ... 57 km
Newcastle ... 124 km
Canberra ... 215 km
Melbourne ... 648 km
Gold Coast ... 679 km
Logan City ... 711 km
Brisbane ... 728 km
Adelaide ... 1001 km
Auckland ... 1926 km
Manukau City ... 1938 km
Christchurch ... 2027 km
Wellington ... 2066 km
Port Moresby ... 2707 km
Perth ... 2823 km
Kupang ... 3412 km
Ambon ... 3794 km
Mataram ... 3946 km
Denpasar ... 3992 km
Makassar ... 4051 km
Jember ... 4116 km
Situbondo ... 4134 km
Malang ... 4193 km
Surabaya ... 4241 km
Surakarta ... 4331 km
Yogyakarta ... 4341 km
Semarang ... 4397 km
Palu ... 4405 km
Manado ... 4422 km
Pekalongan ... 4449 km