Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sydney Central Business District, AustraliaSydney Central Business DistrictAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inSydney Central Business District Australia

What day is it in Sydney Central Business District right now?

Tuesday (December 7, 2021)

Australian Eastern Daylight Savings TimeAEDT

Time Zone

Australia/
Sydney

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time AEDT: Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time

Currently in use
UTC+11

Standard Time AEST: Australian Eastern Standard Time

UTC+10

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Sydney Central Business District to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 3, 2021

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Sydney Central Business District to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, April 3, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sydney Central Business District

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -14 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -5:30 hours
Hong Kong -3 hours
Tokyo -2 hours
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Sydney Central Business District
Today, December 7, 2021

Sunrise Sydney Central Business District

Sunrise

5:36 am

Local time
Sunset Sydney Central Business District

Sunset

7:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Inner West
  • Sydney CBD
  • Sydney Central Business District

Country

Sydney Central Business District is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Sydney.

Population

25,654 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sydney Central Business District (City of Sydney, New South Wales)

Wollongong ... 67 km
Newcastle ... 113 km
Canberra ... 229 km
Melbourne ... 663 km
Gold Coast ... 670 km
Logan City ... 702 km
Brisbane ... 719 km
Adelaide ... 1016 km
Auckland ... 1913 km
Manukau City ... 1925 km
Christchurch ... 2018 km
Wellington ... 2055 km
Port Moresby ... 2703 km
Perth ... 2836 km
Kupang ... 3416 km
Ambon ... 3796 km
Mataram ... 3952 km
Denpasar ... 3998 km
Makassar ... 4055 km
Jember ... 4123 km
Situbondo ... 4140 km
Malang ... 4200 km
Surabaya ... 4247 km
Surakarta ... 4337 km
Yogyakarta ... 4347 km
Semarang ... 4403 km
Palu ... 4408 km
Manado ... 4424 km
Pekalongan ... 4455 km
Banjarmasin ... 4458 km