Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Tamworth, AustraliaTamworthAustralia

What time is it?

Current local time inTamworth Australia

What day is it in Tamworth right now?

Friday (January 28, 2022)

Australian Eastern Daylight Savings TimeAEDT

Time Zone

Australia/
Sydney

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+10

Daylight Saving Time AEDT: Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time

Currently in use
UTC+11

Standard Time AEST: Australian Eastern Standard Time

UTC+10

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Tamworth to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 3, 2021

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Tamworth to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, April 3, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Tamworth

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -14 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -10 hours
Mumbai -5:30 hours
Hong Kong -3 hours
Tokyo -2 hours
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Tamworth
Today, January 28, 2022

Sunrise Tamworth

Sunrise

6:19 am

Local time
Sunset Tamworth

Sunset

7:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • TMW
  • Tamuort
  • Tamvort
  • Tamworth
  • Tehmuortch
  • ta mu wo si
  • tamwrth
  • Тамворт
  • Тамуорт
  • Тэмуортч
  • טאמוורת
  • تام وۆرس
  • تامورث
  • ٹیمورتھ
  • ٹیمورتھ، نیو ساؤتھ ویلز
  • ტამუერთი
  • 塔姆沃思

Country

Tamworth is a city in Australia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Australia/Sydney.

Population

47,597 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Tamworth (Tamworth Municipality, New South Wales)

Newcastle ... 214 km
Sydney ... 307 km
Wollongong ... 367 km
Gold Coast ... 395 km
Logan City ... 418 km
Brisbane ... 433 km
Canberra ... 484 km
Melbourne ... 881 km
Adelaide ... 1073 km
Auckland ... 2010 km
Manukau City ... 2024 km
Christchurch ... 2211 km
Wellington ... 2213 km
Port Moresby ... 2397 km
Perth ... 2808 km
Kupang ... 3174 km
Ambon ... 3521 km
Mataram ... 3727 km
Denpasar ... 3776 km
Makassar ... 3807 km
Jember ... 3903 km
Situbondo ... 3917 km
Malang ... 3982 km
Surabaya ... 4026 km
Surakarta ... 4123 km
Yogyakarta ... 4135 km
Manado ... 4147 km
Palu ... 4147 km
Semarang ... 4187 km
Banjarmasin ... 4217 km