Hawassa Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference in Hawassa, Ethiopia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Hawassa, Ethiopia

Time Zone

Africa/Addis_Ababa

GMT / UTC
Universal Time Coordinated

+3.0 hours

DST
Daylight Saving Time

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -1 hour
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +8 hours

City information

  • Map
  • Time Zone
  • Alternative names
  • Country
  • Population

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Addis_Ababa

Alternative names

  • Avase
  • Awasa
  • Awassa
  • Hawassa
  • Āwasa
  • Авасе
  • אוושה

Country

Hawassa is a city in Ethiopia Flag Ethiopia

Population

133,097 People

Places near Hawassa

Neighbouring Countries

Other Time Zones with UTC +3.0