Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Baikonur, KazakhstanBaikonurKazakhstan

What time is it?

Current local time inBaikonur Kazakhstan

What day is it in Baikonur right now?

Sunday (June 13, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC+5

Time Zone

Asia/
Qyzylorda

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Baikonur

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12 hours
Mexico City -10 hours
New York -9 hours
São Paulo -8 hours
London -4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3 hours
Mumbai +0:30 hours
Hong Kong +3 hours
Tokyo +4 hours
Sydney +5 hours

The sun in Baikonur
Today, June 13, 2021

Sunrise Baikonur

Sunrise

4:56 am

Local time
Sunset Baikonur

Sunset

8:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BXY
  • Baikonour
  • Baikonur
  • Bajkonur
  • Bajkˌoңyr
  • Baykonur
  • Baïkonour
  • Leninsk
  • Leninskiy
  • Tyuratam
  • Zarya
  • Zvezdograd
  • ba'ikonura
  • bai ke nu
  • baikonuleu
  • baikonura
  • baikonuru
  • bayakonura
  • baykwnwr
  • byyqwnwr
  • paikkanur
  • Байконур
  • Байқоңыр
  • Ленинск
  • בייקונור
  • بايكونور
  • بایکونور
  • बायकोनूर
  • बैकोनूर
  • ਬਾਈਕੋਨੂਰ
  • பைக்கனூர்
  • バイコヌール
  • 拜科努
  • 바이코누르

Country

Baikonur is a city in Kazakhstan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Qyzylorda.

Population

70,000 People

Elevation above sea level

730m

Major cities in the vicinity of Baikonur, Kazakhstan

Kyzylorda ... 195 km
Shymkent ... 622 km
Tashkent ... 673 km
Aktobe ... 709 km
Taraz ... 710 km
Samarkand ... 718 km
Namangan ... 840 km
Nur-Sultan ... 894 km
Dushanbe ... 894 km
Andijon ... 897 km
Karagandy ... 909 km
Magnitogorsk ... 924 km
Ashgabat ... 932 km
Orenburg ... 944 km
Bishkek ... 952 km
Mazār-e Sharīf ... 1026 km
Sterlitamak ... 1060 km
Chelyabinsk ... 1060 km
Mashhad ... 1068 km
Kurgan ... 1094 km
Almaty ... 1120 km
Ufa ... 1164 km
Kashgar ... 1219 km
Baku ... 1219 km
Sumqayıt ... 1224 km
Astrakhan ... 1225 km
Herāt ... 1243 km
Yekaterinburg ... 1255 km
Tyumen ... 1282 km
Sari ... 1291 km

Kazakhstan Kazakhstan: Neighbouring Countries