Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Shymkent, KazakhstanShymkentKazakhstan

What time is it?

Current local time inShymkent Kazakhstan

Time Zone: UTC+6

Time Zone

Asia/
Almaty

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Shymkent

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -13 hours
Mexico City -11 hours
New York -10 hours
São Paulo -9 hours
London -5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -4 hours
Mumbai -0:30 hours
Hong Kong +2 hours
Tokyo +3 hours
Sydney +4 hours

The sun in Shymkent
Today, August 20, 2019

Sunrise Shymkent

Sunrise

6:33 am

Local time
Sunset Shymkent

Sunset

8:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chimkent
  • Chymkent
  • Cimkent
  • Gorad Shymkent
  • Schymkent
  • Shimkent
  • Shymkent
  • Shımkent
  • Simkent
  • Simkenta
  • Simkento
  • Sjimkent
  • Sjymkent
  • Somkent
  • Symkent
  • Symkentas
  • Szymkent
  • Tsjimkent
  • Ximkent
  • Xymkent
  • chymknd
  • qi mu ken te
  • shimkenti
  • shimukento
  • shmkynt
  • shymknt
  • simakenta
  • swimkenteu
  • symqnt
  • Çimkent
  • Çimkənd
  • Ŝimkento
  • Şımkent
  • Šimkent
  • Šimkenta
  • Šymkent
  • Šymkentas
  • Šõmkent
  • Șîmkent
  • Σιμκέντ
  • Горад Шымкент
  • Чимкент
  • Чымкент
  • Шимкент
  • Шымкент
  • שימקנט
  • شمکینت
  • شمکێنت
  • شيمكنت
  • شیمکنت
  • چیمکند
  • शिमकेंत
  • შიმქენთი
  • シムケント
  • 奇姆肯特
  • 쉼켄트

Country

Shymkent is a city in Kazakhstan.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Almaty.

Population

414,032 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Shymkent (Ongtüstik Qazaqstan)

Tashkent ... 118 km
Taraz ... 156 km
Namangan ... 220 km
Andijon ... 276 km
Osh City ... 322 km
Samarqand ... 360 km
Bishkek ... 405 km
Dushanbe ... 420 km
Kyzylorda ... 432 km
Kyzyl-Orda ... 432 km
Almaty ... 596 km
Kashgar ... 599 km
Mazār-e Sharīf ... 647 km
Kabul ... 856 km
Mingora ... 857 km
Aksu ... 864 km
Karagandy ... 877 km
Mardan ... 913 km
Muzaffarābād ... 926 km
Peshawar ... 926 km
Aral ... 954 km
Islamabad ... 984 km
Astana ... 988 km
Srinagar ... 995 km
Rawalpindi ... 997 km
Ashgabat ... 1017 km
Kotli ... 1026 km
Mashhad ... 1039 km
Herāt ... 1057 km
Bhimbar ... 1087 km

Kazakhstan Kazakhstan: Neighbouring Countries