Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Butterworth, MalaysiaButterworthMalaysia

What time is it?

Current local time in
Butterworth, Malaysia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Asia/Kuala_Lumpur

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Butterworth

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Butterworth: Today, July 22, 2018

Sunrise Butterworth

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Butterworth

Sunset

7:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BWH
  • Batervortas
  • Butterworth
  • bat te xrweirth
  • batawasu
  • batrwwrt
  • bei hai
  • beoteowoseu
  • kolappurai
  • باتروورت
  • கோலப்புறை
  • บัตเตอร์เวิร์ท
  • バターワース
  • 北海
  • 버터워스

Country

Butterworth is a city in Malaysia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kuala_Lumpur.

Population

107,591 People

Cities around Butterworth (Penang)

George Town ... 3 km
Ipoh ... 107 km
Kota Bharu ... 171 km
Kuala Terengganu ... 223 km
Percut ... 230 km
Medan ... 242 km
Kuala Lumpur ... 270 km
Petaling Jaya ... 272 km
Shah Alam ... 272 km
Klang ... 275 km
Subang Jaya ... 277 km
Kuantan ... 295 km
Seremban ... 320 km
Banda Aceh ... 403 km
Johor Bahru ... 511 km
Singapore ... 532 km
Pekanbaru ... 544 km
Cần Thơ ... 670 km
Padang ... 699 km
Takeo ... 710 km
Phnom Penh ... 770 km
Ho Chi Minh City ... 780 km
Biên Hòa ... 800 km
Jambi City ... 813 km
Samut Prakan ... 903 km
Kuching ... 903 km
Bangkok ... 920 km
Pontianak ... 934 km

Malaysia Malaysia: Neighbouring Countries