Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference George Town, MalaysiaGeorge TownMalaysia

What time is it?

Current local time inGeorge Town Malaysia

Time Zone: UTC+8

Time Zone

Asia/
Kuala_Lumpur

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

George Town

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in George Town
Today, August 3, 2020

Sunrise George Town

Sunrise

7:14 am

Local time
Sunset George Town

Sunset

7:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzhordzhtaun
  • Dzordz Taun
  • Dzordztauna
  • Dzordztaunas
  • Džordžtauna
  • Džordžtaunas
  • George Town
  • Georgetown
  • Gorgtauno
  • Khiau-chhu-su
  • Khiâu-chhṳ-sṳ
  • PEN
  • Penang
  • Pinang
  • Pinang George Town
  • cxrc thawn
  • jarj tavun
  • jarja ta'una
  • jojitaun
  • jrj tawn pnang
  • jwrj tawn
  • jwrj twn
  • jwrjtwn
  • qiao zhi shi
  • Ĝorĝtaŭno
  • Џорџ Таун
  • Джорджтаун
  • גורג טאון
  • جارج ٹاؤن، پینانگ
  • جرج تاون پنانگ
  • جورج تاون
  • جورج تون
  • جورجتون
  • जर्ज टाउन
  • ஜார்ஜ் டவுன்
  • ജോർജ്ജ് ടൗൺ
  • จอร์จทาวน์
  • ပီနန်မြို့
  • ჯორჯტაუნი
  • ジョージタウン
  • 乔治市
  • 喬治市
  • 조지타운

Country

George Town is a city in Malaysia.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Kuala_Lumpur.

Population

300,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of George Town (Penang)

Ipoh ... 109 km
Kota Bharu ... 172 km
Kuala Terengganu ... 225 km
Percut ... 230 km
Medan ... 242 km
Kuala Lumpur ... 273 km
Petaling Jaya ... 274 km
Shah Alam ... 274 km
Klang ... 276 km
Subang Jaya ... 279 km
Kuantan ... 298 km
Seremban ... 322 km
Banda Aceh ... 401 km
Johor Bahru ... 514 km
Woodlands ... 518 km
Singapore ... 534 km
Pekanbaru ... 546 km
Batam ... 554 km
Cần Thơ ... 671 km
Padang ... 700 km
Takeo ... 710 km
Phnom Penh ... 770 km
Ho Chi Minh City ... 780 km
Biên Hòa ... 800 km
Jambi City ... 815 km
Samut Prakan ... 901 km
Kuching ... 906 km
Bangkok ... 918 km

Malaysia Malaysia: Neighbouring Countries