Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Honiara, Solomon IslandsHoniaraSolomon Islands

What time is it?

Current local time in
Honiara, Solomon Islands

Time Zone: UTC+11

Pacific/Guadalcanal

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+11

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Honiara

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -19 hours
Mexico City -17 hours
New York -16 hours
São Paulo -13 hours
London -11 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -10 hours
Mumbai -5:30 hours
Hong Kong -3 hours
Tokyo -2 hours
Sydney No time difference

The sun in Honiara: Today, November 20, 2018

Sunrise Honiara

Sunrise

5:48 am

Local time
Sunset Honiara

Sunset

6:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • HIR
  • Honiara
  • Honiaro
  • Khoniara
  • Oniara
  • ho ni xa ra
  • honiala
  • honiara
  • huo ni ya la
  • hwnyara
  • Ονιάρα
  • Хониара
  • הוניארה
  • هونيارا
  • هونیارا
  • โฮนีอารา
  • ሆኒያራ
  • ホニアラ
  • 霍尼亚拉
  • 霍尼亞拉
  • 호니아라

Country

Honiara is a city in Solomon Islands.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Pacific/Guadalcanal.

Population

56,298 People

Cities around Honiara (Guadalcanal)

Port Moresby ... 1022 km
Brisbane ... 2060 km
Logan City ... 2077 km
Gold Coast ... 2108 km
Ambon ... 2619 km
Newcastle ... 2666 km
Sydney ... 2778 km
Wollongong ... 2843 km
Kupang ... 2909 km
Canberra ... 2973 km
Manado ... 3055 km
Auckland ... 3243 km
Manukau City ... 3259 km
General Santos ... 3266 km
Makassar ... 3276 km
Adelaide ... 3284 km
Davao ... 3293 km
Palu ... 3341 km
Melbourne ... 3345 km
Malingao ... 3375 km
Budta ... 3380 km
Butuan ... 3416 km
Libertad ... 3418 km
Cagayan de Oro ... 3444 km
Iligan City ... 3446 km
Mantampay ... 3453 km
Mataram ... 3508 km
Zamboanga ... 3524 km
City of Balikpapan ... 3561 km
Samarinda ... 3563 km