Guangzhou, China Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Guangzhou, China Guangdong

What time is it?

Current local time in
Guangzhou, China

Time Zone: UTC+8

Asia/Shanghai

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Guangzhou

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -15 hours
Mexico City -13 hours
New York -12 hours
São Paulo -11 hours
London -7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -6 hours
Mumbai -2:30 hours
Hong Kong No time difference
Tokyo +1 hour
Sydney +2 hours

The sun in Guangzhou: Today, September 25, 2017

Sunrise Guangzhou

Sunrise

6:16 am

Local time
Sunset Guangzhou

Sunset

6:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CAN
  • Cantao
  • Canton
  • Cantão
  • Cantón
  • Fan-yu
  • Fan-yü
  • Guanchjou
  • Guanchzhou
  • Guanczou
  • Guand'ou
  • Guandzhou
  • Guandzou
  • Guandžou
  • Guangdzou
  • Guangdzov
  • Guangdžou
  • Guangdžov
  • Guangjow
  • Guangzhou
  • Guangzhou Shi
  • Guanzhou
  • Guančžou
  • Guaңҗu
  • Guong-ciu
  • Guōng-ciŭ
  • Gvangjcouh
  • Kanton
  • Kantono
  • Kng-chiu-chhi
  • Kong-chu-su
  • Kouan'nktsoou
  • Kouang-chou
  • Kuang-chou
  • Kuang-chou-shih
  • Kwang-chowfu
  • Kwangchow
  • Kwangtsjou
  • Kóng-chû-sṳ
  • Kńg-chiu-chhī
  • P'an-yu
  • Puyun
  • Puyün
  • P’an-yü
  • Quancheum
  • Quancjou
  • Quang Chau
  • Quançjou
  • Quảng Châu
  • Shengcheng
  • ghwanzw
  • gu'angazu
  • guang zhou
  • guang zhou shi
  • guanjou
  • gvangajho'u
  • gvanjea
  • gwangjeou si
  • gwangzhw
  • gwʼnggwʼw
  • kantwn
  • kuvanco
  • kvangacau
  • kwang cow
  • shynyang
  • Κουανγκτσόου
  • Гуангџоу
  • Гуанджоу
  • Гуандьоу
  • Гуанжоу
  • Гуанчжоу
  • Гуанчжоў
  • Гуаңҗу
  • Кантон
  • Գուանչժոու
  • גואנגגואו
  • شینیانگ
  • غوانزو
  • کانتون
  • گوانگژو
  • گوانگ‌ژو
  • گۇاڭجۇ شەھىرى
  • क्वांगचौ
  • ग्वांगझोउ
  • ਗੁਆਂਗਜ਼ੂ
  • குவாங்சோ
  • ഗ്വാങ്ജോ
  • กว่างโจว
  • ກວ່າງໂຈວ
  • ཀོང་ཀྲོའུ་གྲོང་ཁྱེར།
  • ကွမ်ကျိုးမြို့
  • გუანჯოუ
  • 广州
  • 广州市
  • 広州
  • 広州市
  • 廣州
  • 廣州市
  • 광저우 시

Country

Guangzhou is a city in China.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Shanghai.

Population

11,071,424 People

Cities around Guangzhou (Guangdong)

Foshan ... 14 km
Dongguan ... 42 km
Jiangmen ... 61 km
Zhaoqing ... 64 km
Shiqi ... 67 km
Shenzhen ... 91 km
Huizhou ... 94 km
Zhuhai ... 96 km
Yunfu ... 100 km
Macau ... 104 km
Tsuen Wan ... 107 km
Kowloon ... 116 km
Hong Kong ... 117 km
Wuzhou ... 160 km
Yangjiang ... 173 km
Shaoguan ... 188 km
Jieyang ... 254 km
Chaozhou ... 277 km
Shantou ... 279 km
Yangshuo ... 287 km
Zhongshan ... 292 km
Zhanjiang ... 308 km
Guilin ... 337 km
Beihai ... 378 km
Zhangzhou ... 385 km
Nanning ... 397 km
Haikou ... 411 km
Xiamen ... 415 km
Xiuying ... 417 km
Hengyang ... 419 km