Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference San Salvador, El SalvadorSan SalvadorEl Salvador

What time is it?

Current local time inSan Salvador El Salvador

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
El_Salvador

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

San Salvador

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in San Salvador
Today, January 26, 2020

Sunrise San Salvador

Sunrise

6:24 am

Local time
Sunset San Salvador

Sunset

5:54 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad San-Sal'vador
  • SAL
  • Salvador
  • San Salbador
  • San Salvado
  • San Salvador
  • San Salvadoras
  • San Salvadori
  • San Salvadò
  • San Salwador
  • San-Sal'vador
  • San-Salvador
  • San-Salvadoro
  • Sansalvadora
  • Urbs Sancti Salvatoris
  • can calvator
  • san salvadwr
  • san salwadwr
  • san slfadwr
  • san-salvadori
  • sana salavadora
  • sana salvhadora
  • sana-salvadora
  • sansalbadoleu
  • sansalwadxr
  • sansarubadoru
  • sheng sa er wa duo
  • sn slwwdwr
  • Σαν Σαλβαδόρ
  • Горад Сан-Сальвадор
  • Сан Салвадор
  • Сан-Сальвадор
  • Սան Սալվադոր
  • סאן סאלוואדאר
  • סן סלוודור
  • سان سالوادور
  • سان سالۋادور
  • سان سلفادور
  • سان سلواڈور
  • सान साल्व्हाडोर
  • सान-साल्वाडोर
  • ਸਾਨ ਸਾਲਵਾਦੋਰ
  • சான் சல்வடோர்
  • ซันซัลวาดอร์
  • སན་སལ་ཝ་ཌོར།
  • სან-სალვადორი
  • ሳን ሳልቫዶር
  • サンサルバドル
  • 聖薩爾瓦多
  • 산살바도르

Country

San Salvador is a city in El Salvador.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/El_Salvador.

Population

525,990 People

Major cities in the vicinity of San Salvador, El Salvador

Soyapango ... 5 km
Villa Nueva ... 146 km
Guatemala City ... 150 km
Mixco ... 154 km
Tegucigalpa ... 165 km
San Pedro Sula ... 221 km
Managua ... 291 km
Villahermosa ... 560 km
San José ... 581 km
Mérida ... 803 km
Veracruz ... 822 km
Cancún ... 845 km
San Miguelito ... 930 km
Panamá ... 931 km
Puebla ... 932 km
Cuernavaca ... 989 km
Ixtapaluca ... 993 km
Tlahuac ... 998 km
Los Reyes La Paz ... 1002 km
Xochimilco ... 1003 km
Iztapalapa ... 1007 km
Tlalpan ... 1009 km
Iztacalco ... 1012 km

El Salvador El Salvador: Neighbouring Countries