Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference San José, Costa RicaSan JoséCosta Rica

What time is it?

Current local time in
San José, Costa Rica

Time Zone: UTC-6

America/Costa_Rica

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

San José

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +4 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in San José: Today, November 12, 2018

Sunrise San José

Sunrise

5:30 am

Local time
Sunset San José

Sunset

5:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad San-Khaseh
  • SJO
  • San Chose
  • San Chosė
  • San Hose
  • San Jose
  • San Jose de Costa Rica
  • San Jose i Costa Rica
  • San José
  • San José de Costa Rica
  • San José i Costa Rica
  • San Joze
  • San Jozé
  • San Jusiy
  • San Khose
  • San Khoze
  • San Xose
  • San Xosé
  • San-Joseo
  • San-Khose
  • San-Xose
  • Sanhose
  • Sanhosē
  • Urbs Sancti Iosephi in Costarica
  • can hoce
  • san jwz
  • san khwsyh
  • san khwzh
  • san khwzے kwsٹaryka
  • san-khose
  • sana hoje
  • sana hose
  • sana hoze
  • sanhose
  • sheng he xi
  • sn hwsh
  • syana hose
  • Σαν Χοσέ
  • Горад Сан-Хасэ
  • Сан Хозе
  • Сан Хосе
  • Сан-Хосе
  • Սան Խոսե
  • סאן חוסה
  • סן חוסה
  • سان جوز
  • سان خوزه
  • سان خوزے، کوسٹاریکا
  • سان خوسيه
  • سان خوسې
  • सान होज़े
  • सान होजे
  • স্যান হোসে
  • ਸਾਨ ਹੋਸੇ
  • சான் ஹொசே
  • ซันโฮเซ
  • སན་ཇོ་སེ།
  • სან-ხოსე
  • ሳን ሆዜ
  • サンホセ
  • 聖荷西
  • 산호세

Country

San José is a city in Costa Rica.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Costa_Rica.

Population

335,007 People

Cities around San José, Costa Rica

Managua ... 298 km
Panamá ... 380 km
San Miguelito ... 382 km
Tegucigalpa ... 521 km
Soyapango ... 580 km
San Salvador ... 581 km
Montería ... 669 km
Cartagena ... 688 km
San Pedro Sula ... 690 km
Sincelejo ... 699 km
Villa Nueva ... 726 km
Guatemala City ... 730 km
Mixco ... 735 km
Barranquilla ... 753 km
Soledad ... 754 km
Bello ... 789 km
Medellín ... 793 km
Itagüí ... 795 km
Santa Marta ... 804 km
Valledupar ... 869 km
Manizales ... 870 km
Pereira ... 877 km
Armenia ... 897 km
Bucaramanga ... 930 km
Ibagué ... 931 km
Floridablanca ... 935 km
Cali ... 937 km
Cúcuta ... 953 km
Soacha ... 985 km
Bogotá ... 992 km

Costa Rica Costa Rica: Neighbouring Countries