Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Puntarenas, Costa RicaPuntarenasCosta Rica

What time is it?

Current local time inPuntarenas Costa Rica

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Costa_Rica

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Puntarenas

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -1 hour
Mexico City +1 hour
New York +2 hours
São Paulo +3 hours
London +7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +8 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Puntarenas
Today, September 19, 2020

Sunrise Puntarenas

Sunrise

5:28 am

Local time
Sunset Puntarenas

Sunset

5:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • JAP
  • Pountarenas
  • Puntarenas
  • Puntarenasas
  • peng ta lei na si
  • puntalenaseu
  • puntarenasu
  • pwntarynas
  • pwntrns
  • Πουνταρένας
  • Пунтаренас
  • Պունտարենաս
  • פונטרנס
  • پونتاریناس
  • プンタレナス
  • 蓬塔雷納斯
  • 푼타레나스

Country

Puntarenas is a city in Costa Rica.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Costa_Rica.

Population

35,650 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Puntarenas, Costa Rica

San José ... 61 km
Managua ... 263 km
Panamá ... 440 km
San Miguelito ... 442 km
Tegucigalpa ... 490 km
Soyapango ... 536 km
San Salvador ... 537 km
San Pedro Sula ... 660 km
Villa Nueva ... 680 km
Guatemala City ... 686 km
Mixco ... 690 km
Montería ... 730 km
Cartagena ... 748 km
Sincelejo ... 759 km
Barranquilla ... 812 km
Soledad ... 813 km
Bello ... 844 km
Medellín ... 848 km
Itagüí ... 849 km
Santa Marta ... 863 km
Manizales ... 921 km
Pereira ... 926 km
Valledupar ... 929 km
Armenia ... 947 km
Cali ... 980 km
Ibagué ... 981 km
Bucaramanga ... 989 km
Floridablanca ... 994 km
Tuxtla ... 998 km
Cúcuta ... 1013 km

Costa Rica Costa Rica: Neighbouring Countries