Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Santiago, Costa RicaSantiagoCosta Rica

What time is it?

Current local time inSantiago Costa Rica

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Costa_Rica

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Santiago

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -1 hour
Mexico City +1 hour
New York +2 hours
São Paulo +3 hours
London +7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +8 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Santiago
Today, September 19, 2020

Sunrise Santiago

Sunrise

5:26 am

Local time
Sunset Santiago

Sunset

5:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Puriscal
  • Santiago
  • Santiago de Puriscal

Country

Santiago is a city in Costa Rica.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Costa_Rica.

Population

8,292 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Santiago (Puriscal, San José)

San José ... 21 km
Managua ... 296 km
Panamá ... 395 km
San Miguelito ... 398 km
Tegucigalpa ... 521 km
Soyapango ... 575 km
San Salvador ... 576 km
Montería ... 686 km
San Pedro Sula ... 690 km
Cartagena ... 707 km
Sincelejo ... 716 km
Villa Nueva ... 719 km
Guatemala City ... 724 km
Mixco ... 729 km
Barranquilla ... 773 km
Soledad ... 774 km
Bello ... 800 km
Medellín ... 805 km
Itagüí ... 806 km
Santa Marta ... 824 km
Manizales ... 879 km
Pereira ... 885 km
Valledupar ... 888 km
Armenia ... 905 km
Ibagué ... 939 km
Cali ... 942 km
Bucaramanga ... 945 km
Floridablanca ... 950 km
Cúcuta ... 969 km
Soacha ... 995 km

Costa Rica Costa Rica: Neighbouring Countries