Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference San José, Costa RicaSan JoséCosta Rica

What time is it?

Current local time inSan José Costa Rica

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Costa_Rica

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

San José

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -1 hour
Mexico City +1 hour
New York +2 hours
São Paulo +3 hours
London +7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +8 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in San José
Today, September 19, 2020

Sunrise San José

Sunrise

5:29 am

Local time
Sunset San José

Sunset

5:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • San Jose
  • San José

Country

San José is a city in Costa Rica.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Costa_Rica.

Population

31,430 People

Major cities in the vicinity of San José (Upala, Alajuela)

San José ... 141 km
Managua ... 158 km
Tegucigalpa ... 383 km
Soyapango ... 442 km
San Salvador ... 443 km
Panamá ... 499 km
San Miguelito ... 500 km
San Pedro Sula ... 552 km
Villa Nueva ... 587 km
Guatemala City ... 592 km
Mixco ... 597 km
Cartagena ... 773 km
Montería ... 780 km
Sincelejo ... 800 km
Barranquilla ... 829 km
Soledad ... 830 km
Santa Marta ... 876 km
Tuxtla ... 904 km
Bello ... 920 km
Medellín ... 924 km
Itagüí ... 926 km
Valledupar ... 953 km
Villahermosa ... 994 km
Manizales ... 1006 km
Pereira ... 1014 km
Kingston ... 1023 km
New Kingston ... 1025 km
Armenia ... 1035 km
Bucaramanga ... 1050 km
Floridablanca ... 1055 km

Costa Rica Costa Rica: Neighbouring Countries