Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Cañas, Costa RicaCañasCosta Rica

What time is it?

Current local time inCañas Costa Rica

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Costa_Rica

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Cañas

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Cañas
Today, January 24, 2021

Sunrise Cañas

Sunrise

6:03 am

Local time
Sunset Cañas

Sunset

5:41 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CSC
  • Canas
  • Ciudad Canas
  • Ciudad Cañas
  • Kanash
  • Las Canas
  • Las Cañas
  • Канаш

Country

Cañas is a city in Costa Rica.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Costa_Rica.

Population

20,306 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Cañas (Guanacaste)

San José ... 98 km
Managua ... 209 km
Tegucigalpa ... 436 km
Panamá ... 474 km
San Miguelito ... 476 km
Soyapango ... 485 km
San Salvador ... 486 km
San Pedro Sula ... 606 km
Villa Nueva ... 629 km
Guatemala City ... 635 km
Mixco ... 639 km
Montería ... 761 km
Cartagena ... 767 km
Sincelejo ... 786 km
Barranquilla ... 828 km
Soledad ... 829 km
Santa Marta ... 877 km
Bello ... 887 km
Medellín ... 891 km
Itagüí ... 893 km
Tuxtla ... 947 km
Valledupar ... 948 km
Manizales ... 968 km
Pereira ... 974 km
Armenia ... 995 km
Bucaramanga ... 1025 km
Ibagué ... 1029 km
Floridablanca ... 1030 km
Cali ... 1031 km
Villahermosa ... 1041 km

Costa Rica Costa Rica: Neighbouring Countries