Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Alajuela, Costa RicaAlajuelaCosta Rica

What time is it?

Current local time inAlajuela Costa Rica

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Costa_Rica

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Alajuela

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -1 hour
Mexico City +1 hour
New York +2 hours
São Paulo +3 hours
London +7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +8 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Alajuela
Today, October 1, 2020

Sunrise Alajuela

Sunrise

5:25 am

Local time
Sunset Alajuela

Sunset

5:27 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Alachouela
  • Alachuela
  • Alajuela
  • Alakhuehla
  • Alaxuela
  • a la hu ai la
  • alakhwyla
  • allahuella
  • Αλαχουέλα
  • Алахуэла
  • Ալախուելա
  • אלחואלה
  • آلاخوئلا
  • ألاخويلا
  • الاخویلا
  • 阿拉胡埃拉
  • 알라후엘라

Country

Alajuela is a city in Costa Rica.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Costa_Rica.

Population

47,494 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Alajuela, Costa Rica

San José ... 14 km
Managua ... 285 km
Panamá ... 392 km
San Miguelito ... 394 km
Tegucigalpa ... 508 km
Soyapango ... 567 km
San Salvador ... 568 km
San Pedro Sula ... 677 km
Montería ... 681 km
Cartagena ... 698 km
Sincelejo ... 710 km
Villa Nueva ... 712 km
Guatemala City ... 717 km
Mixco ... 721 km
Barranquilla ... 762 km
Soledad ... 763 km
Bello ... 802 km
Medellín ... 807 km
Itagüí ... 808 km
Santa Marta ... 813 km
Valledupar ... 879 km
Manizales ... 884 km
Pereira ... 890 km
Armenia ... 911 km
Bucaramanga ... 943 km
Ibagué ... 945 km
Floridablanca ... 948 km
Cali ... 950 km
Cúcuta ... 965 km
Soacha ... 999 km

Costa Rica Costa Rica: Neighbouring Countries