Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Sharjah, United Arab EmiratesSharjahUnited Arab Emirates

What time is it?

Current local time in
Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

Time Zone: UTC+4

Asia/Dubai

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+4

Daylight Saving Time
DST

There are no future Daylight Saving Time rules for this time zone.

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Sharjah

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12 hours
Mexico City -10 hours
New York -9 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma -3 hours
Mumbai +1:30 hours
Hong Kong +4 hours
Tokyo +5 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Sharjah: Today, November 19, 2018

Sunrise Sharjah

Sunrise

6:38 am

Local time
Sunset Sharjah

Sunset

5:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al Sharjah
  • Ash 'Mariqah
  • Ash Shariqa
  • Ash Shariqah
  • Ash Shāriqa
  • Ash Shāriqah
  • Ash ’Mariqah
  • Ash-Shariqah emiraat
  • Ash-Shāriqah emiraat
  • Charjah
  • Ch·ardj·a
  • Gorad Shardzha
  • SHJ
  • Sardza
  • Sardzsa
  • Sarika
  • Sarja
  • Sarjo
  • Sarza
  • Schardscha
  • Shardza
  • Shardzha
  • Shardzha kuorat
  • Sharga
  • Sharijah
  • Shariqah
  • Sharja
  • Sharjah
  • Shārijah
  • Shāriqah
  • Shārja
  • Szardza
  • Szardża
  • Xarja
  • Xarjah
  • alsharqt
  • amart alsharqt
  • carja
  • charc ah
  • saraja
  • sarajaha
  • sarja
  • sharja
  • sharjh
  • sharuja
  • syaleuja
  • sʼrgh
  • xia er jia
  • Ŝarĵo
  • Şarika
  • Şarja
  • Šardža
  • Šardžá
  • Горад Шарджа
  • Шарджа
  • Шарджа куорат
  • Шарџа
  • Шарҗә
  • Շարժա
  • שארגה
  • إمارة الشارقة
  • الشارقة
  • شارجه
  • شارجہ
  • शारजा
  • शारजाह
  • ਸ਼ਾਰਜਾ
  • சார்ஜா
  • షార్జా
  • ಶಾರ್ಜ
  • ഷാർജ
  • ชาร์จาห์
  • შარჯა
  • シャールジャ
  • 夏尔迦
  • 샤르자

Country

Sharjah is a city in United Arab Emirates.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Dubai.

Population

543,733 People

Cities around Sharjah (Ash Shāriqah)

Dubai ... 36 km
Abu Dhabi ... 128 km
Al Ain ... 130 km
Bandar Abbas ... 215 km
Muscat ... 308 km
Doha ... 312 km
Ar Rayyān ... 320 km
Dammam ... 442 km
Al Mubarraz ... 467 km
Al Hufūf ... 468 km
Shiraz ... 524 km
Kerman ... 561 km
Zahedan ... 633 km
Riyadh ... 699 km
Al Aḩmadī ... 717 km
Yazd ... 727 km
Abadan ... 792 km
Khorramshahr ... 806 km
Basrah ... 835 km
Ahvaz ... 851 km
Isfahan ... 859 km
Khomeynī Shahr ... 866 km
Buraydah ... 922 km
Karachi ... 935 km
An Nāşirīyah ... 966 km
Al ‘Amārah ... 974 km
Kāshān ... 1003 km
Hyderabad ... 1037 km

United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates: Neighbouring Countries