Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Muscat, OmanMuscatOman

What time is it?

Current local time inMuscat Oman

Time Zone: UTC+4

Time Zone

Asia/
Muscat

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+4

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Muscat

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -11 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -8 hours
São Paulo -7 hours
London -3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -2 hours
Mumbai +1:30 hours
Hong Kong +4 hours
Tokyo +5 hours
Sydney +6 hours

The sun in Muscat
Today, September 30, 2020

Sunrise Muscat

Sunrise

5:57 am

Local time
Sunset Muscat

Sunset

5:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MCT
  • Maeskat
  • Mascat
  • Mascate
  • Maskat
  • Maskata
  • Maskatas
  • Maskate
  • Maskato
  • Maskˌat
  • Masqat
  • Masqaţ
  • Masqaṭ
  • Masquat
  • Maszkat
  • Mouskat
  • Muscat
  • Muskat
  • Mäskat
  • Múskat
  • ma si ka te
  • ma si ke te
  • masakata
  • maskarr
  • maskat
  • maskata
  • masqata
  • masukatto
  • msqt
  • museukateu
  • Μουσκάτ
  • Маскат
  • Масқат
  • Мускат
  • Մասկատ
  • מסקט
  • مسقط
  • مسقط، عمان
  • مۇسكات
  • مەسقەت
  • मस्कत
  • मस्क़त
  • মাস্কাট
  • ਮਸਕਟ
  • ମସ୍କଟ
  • மஸ்கத்
  • మస్కట్
  • മസ്കറ്റ്
  • มัสกัต
  • མི་སི་ཁ་ཁྲི།
  • მასკატი
  • መስከት
  • マスカット
  • 馬斯喀特
  • 马斯喀特
  • 무스카트

Country

Muscat is a city in Oman.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Muscat.

Population

797,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Muscat, Oman

Dubai ... 298 km
Sharjah ... 308 km
Ajman City ... 309 km
Abu Dhabi ... 335 km
Bandar Abbas ... 432 km
Doha ... 582 km
Ar Rayyān ... 590 km
Zahedan ... 680 km
Karachi ... 703 km
Malir Cantonment ... 720 km
Al Hufūf ... 733 km
Al Mubarraz ... 734 km
Dammam ... 735 km
Kerman ... 745 km
Shiraz ... 813 km
Hyderabad ... 822 km
Al Kharj ... 889 km
Larkana ... 898 km
Jamnagar ... 941 km
Riyadh ... 943 km
Sukkur ... 951 km
Yazd ... 970 km
Quetta ... 1000 km
Rājkot ... 1001 km
Al Aḩmadī ... 1024 km
Kandahār ... 1059 km
Rahim Yar Khan ... 1091 km
Abadan ... 1098 km
Khorramshahr ... 1113 km

Oman Oman: Neighbouring Countries