Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sohar, OmanSoharOman

What time is it?

Current local time inSohar Oman

Time Zone: UTC+4

Time Zone

Asia/
Muscat

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+4

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sohar

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -11 hours
Mexico City -9 hours
New York -8 hours
São Paulo -7 hours
London -3 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -2 hours
Mumbai +1:30 hours
Hong Kong +4 hours
Tokyo +5 hours
Sydney +6 hours

The sun in Sohar
Today, September 30, 2020

Sunrise Sohar

Sunrise

6:04 am

Local time
Sunset Sohar

Sunset

6:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Al Sohar
  • As Suhar
  • Aş Şuḩār
  • OHS
  • Sahar
  • Sohar
  • Soharas
  • Suhar
  • Suhár
  • Sukhar
  • shar
  • sohaleu
  • soharu
  • su ha er
  • wlayt shar
  • Şuḩār
  • Сухар
  • صحار
  • ولاية صحار
  • ソハール
  • 苏哈尔
  • 소하르

Country

Sohar is a city in Oman.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Muscat.

Population

108,274 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Sohar (Al Batinah North)

Dubai ... 138 km
Sharjah ... 151 km
Ajman City ... 153 km
Muscat ... 160 km
Abu Dhabi ... 186 km
Bandar Abbas ... 315 km
Doha ... 427 km
Ar Rayyān ... 436 km
Dammam ... 577 km
Al Hufūf ... 581 km
Al Mubarraz ... 582 km
Kerman ... 654 km
Zahedan ... 657 km
Shiraz ... 669 km
Al Kharj ... 751 km
Riyadh ... 800 km
Karachi ... 827 km
Malir Cantonment ... 843 km
Yazd ... 852 km
Al Aḩmadī ... 865 km
Hyderabad ... 941 km
Abadan ... 942 km
Khorramshahr ... 957 km
Hafar Al-Batin ... 970 km
Basrah ... 985 km
Larkana ... 986 km
Isfahan ... 999 km
Ahvaz ... 1001 km

Oman Oman: Neighbouring Countries