Cardiff, United Kingdom Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Cardiff, United Kingdom Wales

What time is it?

Current local time in
Cardiff, United Kingdom

Time Zone: UTC+0

Europe/London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC+1

Standard Time

UTC+0

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Cardiff

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Cardiff: Today, September 20, 2017

Sunrise Cardiff

Sunrise

6:56 am

Local time
Sunset Cardiff

Sunset

7:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CWL
  • Caerdydd
  • Cairdiff
  • Cardiff
  • Cardiffa
  • Cayr Deeth
  • Gorad Kardyf
  • Kadif
  • Kardif
  • Kardifa
  • Kardifas
  • Kardiff
  • Kardip
  • Kardydh
  • Karntif
  • Kerdiz
  • Kārdifa
  • jia de fu
  • kadifu
  • kadipeu
  • karadifa
  • kardifa
  • kardipha
  • kardyf
  • kartihp
  • khardif f
  • Κάρντιφ
  • Горад Кардыф
  • Кардиф
  • Кардифф
  • Кардіфф
  • Քարդիֆ
  • קארדיף
  • كارديف
  • کاردیف
  • کارڈف
  • कार्डिफ
  • कार्डिफ़
  • কার্ডিফ
  • ਕਾਰਡਿਫ਼
  • கார்டிஃப்
  • കാർഡിഫ്
  • คาร์ดิฟฟ์
  • ကားဒစ်မြို့
  • კარდიფი
  • カーディフ
  • 加的夫
  • 카디프

Country

Cardiff is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

302,139 People

Cities around Cardiff (Wales)

Bristol ... 47 km
Wolverhampton ... 149 km
Birmingham ... 151 km
Coventry ... 168 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 186 km
Leicester ... 208 km
Liverpool ... 213 km
Manchester ... 233 km
London ... 245 km
Islington ... 247 km
City of London ... 248 km
Sheffield ... 251 km
Bradford ... 279 km
Leeds ... 287 km
Dublin ... 320 km
Hull ... 338 km
Belfast ... 408 km
Nantes ... 487 km
Glasgow ... 491 km
Edinburgh ... 492 km
Paris ... 529 km
The Hague ... 602 km
Brussels ... 607 km
Antwerpen ... 608 km
Rotterdam ... 615 km
Amsterdam ... 654 km
Utrecht ... 668 km
Aachen ... 746 km
Mönchengladbach ... 771 km
Duisburg ... 796 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries