Porto Alegre, Brazil Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Porto Alegre, Brazil Rio Grande do Sul

What time is it?

Current local time in
Porto Alegre, Brazil

Time Zone: UTC-3

America/Sao_Paulo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-2

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-3

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Porto Alegre

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -4 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York -1 hour
São Paulo No time difference
London +4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +5 hours
Mumbai +8:30 hours
Hong Kong +11 hours
Tokyo +12 hours
Sydney +13 hours

The sun in Porto Alegre: Today, May 22, 2017

Sunrise Porto Alegre

Sunrise

7:08 am

Local time
Sunset Porto Alegre

Sunset

5:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Portu-Alegry
  • POA
  • Porto Alegre
  • Porto Alegri
  • Porto Alegrė
  • Porto Alenkre
  • Porto de Sao Francisco dos Casaes
  • Porto-Alegro
  • Portu-Alegre
  • Portu-Alegri
  • Portualegri
  • Portus Alacer
  • Puerto Alegre
  • Pôrto de São Francisco dos Casaes
  • a lei ge li gang
  • bwrtw alyghry
  • parto alegre
  • poleutuallegeuli
  • portu alegri
  • pwrtw algrh
  • Πόρτο Αλέγκρε
  • Горад Порту-Алегры
  • Порто Алегре
  • Порто Алегри
  • Порту-Алегре
  • Порту-Алегри
  • Порту-Алегрі
  • פורטו אלגרה
  • بورتو أليغري
  • پورتو الگره
  • پورتو الیگرے
  • पोर्तू अलेग्री
  • পর্টো আলেগ্রে
  • პორტუ-ალეგრი
  • ポルト・アレグレ
  • 阿雷格里港
  • 포르투알레그리

Country

Porto Alegre is a city in Brazil.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Sao_Paulo.

Population

1,372,741 People

Cities around Porto Alegre (Rio Grande do Sul)

Canoas ... 14 km
Viamão ... 18 km
Novo Hamburgo ... 40 km
Caxias do Sul ... 96 km
Pelotas ... 211 km
Florianópolis ... 344 km
Blumenau ... 384 km
Joinville ... 453 km
Posadas ... 475 km
Curitiba ... 531 km
Ponta Grossa ... 550 km
Foz do Iguaçu ... 562 km
Ciudad del Este ... 567 km
Cascavel ... 587 km
Montevideo ... 667 km
Corrientes ... 670 km
Resistencia ... 682 km
Maringá ... 730 km
Asunción ... 731 km
Londrina ... 740 km
La Plata ... 761 km
Buenos Aires ... 763 km
Quilmes ... 763 km
Paraná ... 767 km
Praia Grande ... 768 km
São Vicente ... 772 km
Santos ... 775 km
Guarujá ... 775 km
Sorocaba ... 780 km