Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Upington, South AfricaUpingtonSouth Africa

What time is it?

Current local time inUpington South Africa

South African Standard TimeSAST

Time Zone

Africa/
Johannesburg

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Upington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Upington
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Upington

Sunrise

5:31 am

Local time
Sunset Upington

Sunset

7:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Apington
  • UTN
  • Upington
  • eopingteon
  • wu ping tong
  • Апингтон
  • 烏平通
  • 어핑턴

Country

Upington is a city in South Africa.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Johannesburg.

Population

71,373 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Upington (Siyanda District Municipality, Northern Cape)

Bloemfontein ... 404 km
Welkom ... 442 km
Botshabelo ... 446 km
Vereeniging ... 569 km
Soweto ... 581 km
Krugersdorp ... 583 km
Johannesburg ... 597 km
Diepsloot ... 608 km
Boksburg ... 612 km
Benoni ... 618 km
Brakpan ... 619 km
Tembisa ... 620 km
Pretoria ... 630 km
Cape Town ... 644 km
Port Elizabeth ... 694 km
Newcastle ... 699 km
Witbank ... 699 km
Windhoek ... 729 km
East London ... 733 km
Pietermaritzburg ... 743 km
Durban ... 798 km
Richards Bay ... 864 km
Matola ... 937 km
Maputo ... 947 km
Bulawayo ... 1085 km
Chitungwiza ... 1391 km
Harare ... 1407 km
Chimoio ... 1418 km
Beira ... 1442 km
Lusaka ... 1541 km

South Africa South Africa: Neighbouring Countries