Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Venice, ItalyVeniceItaly

What time is it?

Current local time inVenice Italy

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Rome

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Venice to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Venice

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Venice
Today, August 18, 2019

Sunrise Venice

Sunrise

6:14 am

Local time
Sunset Venice

Sunset

8:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Benatky
  • Benetia
  • Benetke
  • Benezia
  • Benátky
  • Feneyjar
  • V'nise
  • VCE
  • Velence
  • Venecia
  • Venecia - Venezia
  • Venecija
  • Venecio
  • Venedeg
  • Venedig
  • Venedik
  • Venediku
  • Venesia
  • Venetia
  • Venetie
  • Venetik
  • Venetië
  • Venetsia
  • Veneza
  • Venezia
  • Venezsia
  • Veneția
  • Venice
  • Venies
  • Venise
  • Venizia
  • Venècia
  • Venèsia
  • Vignesie
  • Vinezzia
  • Wenecja
  • albndqyt
  • benechia
  • benisu
  • venetsia
  • vu~enetsu~ia
  • vu~enisu
  • wei ni si
  • wnyz
  • wnzyh
  • Βενετία
  • Венеция
  • Венеција
  • Венеція
  • Վենետիկ
  • ונציה
  • البندقية
  • ونیز
  • ۋېنىتسىيە
  • ვენეცია
  • ベニス
  • ヴェニス
  • ヴェネツィア
  • 威尼斯
  • 베네치아

Country

Venice is a city in Italy.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Rome.

Population

51,298 People

Elevation above sea level

2m

Major cities in the vicinity of Venice (Provincia di Venezia, Veneto)

Bologna ... 131 km
Ljubljana ... 187 km
Florence ... 203 km
Milano ... 252 km
Zagreb - Centar ... 295 km
Zagreb ... 295 km
Genoa ... 296 km
München ... 304 km
Augsburg ... 343 km
Zürich ... 370 km
Turin ... 374 km
Rome ... 391 km
Vienna ... 445 km
Stuttgart ... 447 km
Nice ... 448 km
Nürnberg ... 454 km
Bratislava ... 485 km
Karlsruhe ... 504 km
Strasbourg ... 505 km
Sarajevo ... 513 km
Napoli ... 527 km
Brno ... 537 km
Prague ... 539 km
Mannheim ... 543 km
Budapest ... 583 km
Bari ... 598 km
Lyon ... 600 km
Marseille ... 604 km
Wiesbaden ... 607 km

Italy Italy: Neighbouring Countries