Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Juneau, United StatesJuneauUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inJuneau United States

What day is it in Juneau right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Alaska Standard TimeAKST

Time Zone

America/
Juneau

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-9

Daylight Saving Time AKDT: Alaska Daylight Time

UTC-8

Standard Time AKST: Alaska Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-9

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Juneau to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Juneau to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Juneau

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles +1 hour
Mexico City +3 hours
New York +4 hours
São Paulo +6 hours
London +9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +10 hours
Mumbai +14:30 hours
Hong Kong +17 hours
Tokyo +18 hours
Sydney +20 hours

The sun in Juneau
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Juneau

Sunrise

8:09 am

Local time
Sunset Juneau

Sunset

4:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cuno
  • Dzanti K'iheeni
  • Dzhuna
  • Dzhuno
  • Dzunas
  • Dzuno
  • Dzuns
  • Džunas
  • Džuns
  • Džūno
  • Fliptown
  • Harrisburg
  • Iunellum
  • JNU
  • Juneau
  • Juneau City
  • Juneau Wharf
  • Juno
  • Pilzburg
  • Rockwell
  • Tisaantikii Hiinii
  • Tzouno
  • Zhuno
  • gwnw
  • jun'yu
  • juna'u byuro
  • juno
  • junu
  • jwnw
  • jwnw alaska
  • jwnyaw alaska
  • zhu nuo
  • Τζούνο
  • Џуно
  • Джуна
  • Джуно
  • Жуно
  • Ջունո
  • גונו
  • اوکلاہوما سٹی
  • جونو
  • جونو، آلاسکا
  • جونیاؤ، الاسکا
  • جونیا‌ؤ
  • जुनू
  • जुनो
  • जुन्यु
  • জুনাউ ব্যুরো
  • ଜୁନୋ
  • ஜூனோ
  • ჯუნო
  • ジュノー
  • 朱諾
  • 주노

Country

Juneau is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Juneau.

Population

32,756 People

Elevation above sea level

17m

Major cities in the vicinity of Juneau (Juneau City and Borough, Alaska)

Anchorage ... 1280 km
Vancouver ... 1345 km
Surrey ... 1373 km
Victoria ... 1401 km
Okanagan ... 1489 km
Seattle ... 1523 km
Portland ... 1691 km
Edmonton ... 1756 km
Calgary ... 1812 km
Sacramento ... 2404 km
San Francisco ... 2454 km
Oakland ... 2456 km
Stockton ... 2473 km
San Jose ... 2515 km
Fresno ... 2645 km
Bakersfield ... 2808 km
Las Vegas ... 2882 km
Henderson ... 2901 km
Los Angeles ... 2965 km
Long Beach ... 2995 km
Anaheim ... 2998 km
Riverside ... 3005 km
Santa Ana ... 3009 km
Irvine ... 3018 km
Denver ... 3117 km
Winnipeg ... 3123 km
Aurora ... 3127 km
San Diego ... 3135 km
Chula Vista ... 3146 km
Tijuana ... 3162 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries