Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Ketchikan, United StatesKetchikanUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Ketchikan, United States

Time Zone: UTC-9

America/Sitka

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-9

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-8

Standard Time

UTC-9

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Ketchikan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles +1 hour
Mexico City +3 hours
New York +4 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +10 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +18 hours

The sun in Ketchikan: Today, August 20, 2018

Sunrise Ketchikan

Sunrise

5:32 am

Local time
Sunset Ketchikan

Sunset

8:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • KTN
  • Kechikan
  • Kecingen
  • Ketchikan
  • Keçingen
  • kchykan alaska
  • ke qi kan
  • kechikan
  • kecikana
  • kytshykan
  • qtzyqn
  • Кетчикан
  • Кечикан
  • קטציקן
  • كيتشيكان
  • کٹچیکان، الاسکا
  • کچیکان، آلاسکا
  • केचिकान
  • ケチカン
  • 克奇坎

Country

Ketchikan is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Sitka.

Population

8,050 People

Elevation above sea level

8m

Cities around Ketchikan (Ketchikan Gateway Borough, Alaska)

Vancouver ... 957 km
Surrey ... 985 km
Victoria ... 1009 km
Okanagan ... 1126 km
Seattle ... 1132 km
Portland ... 1297 km
Edmonton ... 1468 km
Calgary ... 1483 km
Anchorage ... 1597 km
Sacramento ... 2015 km
San Francisco ... 2069 km
Oakland ... 2070 km
Stockton ... 2085 km
San Jose ... 2129 km
Fresno ... 2256 km
Bakersfield ... 2418 km
Las Vegas ... 2488 km
Henderson ... 2508 km
Los Angeles ... 2576 km
Long Beach ... 2607 km
Anaheim ... 2609 km
Riverside ... 2615 km
Santa Ana ... 2619 km
Denver ... 2738 km
San Diego ... 2746 km
Aurora ... 2749 km
Tijuana ... 2773 km
Colorado Springs ... 2812 km
Mexicali ... 2815 km
Winnipeg ... 2825 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries