Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Fairbanks, United StatesFairbanksUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFairbanks United States

Alaska Standard TimeAKST

Time Zone

America/
Anchorage

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-9

Daylight Saving Time
AKDT: Alaska Daylight Time

UTC-8

Standard Time
AKST: Alaska Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-9

Next time change

Time Change in Fairbanks to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Fairbanks

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles +1 hour
Mexico City +3 hours
New York +4 hours
São Paulo +6 hours
London +9 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +10 hours
Mumbai +14:30 hours
Hong Kong +17 hours
Tokyo +18 hours
Sydney +20 hours

The sun in Fairbanks
Today, December 5, 2020

Sunrise Fairbanks

Sunrise

10:32 am

Local time
Sunset Fairbanks

Sunset

2:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Barnettes Cache
  • FAI
  • Fairbanks
  • Fehrbanks
  • Fehrbenks
  • Ferbanks
  • Ferbenks
  • Ferbenksa
  • Feurbanks
  • Feyrbanks
  • Fērbenksa
  • feabankusu
  • fei er ban ke si
  • frbnks
  • fyrbanks
  • fyyr bynks alaska
  • peeobaengkeuseu
  • pherabamksa
  • pheyarabyanksa
  • pyyrbnqs
  • Фербанкс
  • Фербенкс
  • Феърбанкс
  • Фэрбанкс
  • Фэрбенкс
  • פיירבנקס
  • فربنکس
  • فيربانكس
  • فیئر بینکس، الاسکا
  • फेयरब्याङ्क्स
  • फेरबँक्स
  • ფერბენკსი
  • フェアバンクス
  • 費爾班克斯
  • 페어뱅크스

Country

Fairbanks is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Anchorage.

Population

32,325 People

Elevation above sea level

136m

Major cities in the vicinity of Fairbanks (Fairbanks North Star Borough, Alaska)

Anchorage ... 435 km
Vancouver ... 2611 km
Surrey ... 2639 km
Victoria ... 2657 km
Okanagan ... 2773 km
Seattle ... 2778 km
Portland ... 2921 km
Edmonton ... 3009 km
Calgary ... 3089 km
Sacramento ... 3570 km
San Francisco ... 3600 km
Oakland ... 3604 km
Stockton ... 3635 km
San Jose ... 3663 km
Fresno ... 3814 km
Bakersfield ... 3972 km
Las Vegas ... 4091 km
Henderson ... 4111 km
Los Angeles ... 4127 km
Long Beach ... 4155 km
Anaheim ... 4162 km
Santa Ana ... 4172 km
Riverside ... 4175 km
Irvine ... 4181 km
San Diego ... 4297 km
Chula Vista ... 4307 km
Tijuana ... 4323 km
Winnipeg ... 4368 km
Mexicali ... 4384 km
Denver ... 4395 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries