Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Grande Prairie, CanadaGrande PrairieCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inGrande Prairie Canada

Mountain Standard Time (North America)MST

Time Zone

America/
Edmonton

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-7

Daylight Saving Time
MDT: Mountain Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-6

Standard Time
MST: Mountain Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Next time change

Time Change in Grande Prairie to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Grande Prairie

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -1 hour
Mexico City +1 hour
New York +2 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +7 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +8 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +18 hours

The sun in Grande Prairie
Today, December 11, 2019

Sunrise Grande Prairie

Sunrise

9:10 am

Local time
Sunset Grande Prairie

Sunset

4:26 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Grand-Prehry
  • Gran Preri
  • Grand Preri
  • Grand-Preri
  • Grande Prairie
  • Qrand-Preri
  • YQU
  • da cao yuan cheng
  • geulaendipeuleli
  • ghrand brary
  • grnd pryry
  • Горад Гранд-Прэры
  • Гранд Прери
  • Гранд-Прери
  • Гранд-Прері
  • غراند براري
  • گرانڈ پرائری
  • گرند پریری
  • گرینڈ پریری
  • გრანდე-პრერია
  • 大草原城
  • 그랜디프레리

Country

Grande Prairie is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Edmonton.

Population

41,462 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Grande Prairie (Alberta)

Edmonton ... 463 km
Okanagan ... 531 km
Calgary ... 590 km
Vancouver ... 737 km
Surrey ... 741 km
Victoria ... 826 km
Seattle ... 879 km
Portland ... 1106 km
Winnipeg ... 1828 km
Sacramento ... 1838 km
Stockton ... 1904 km
Oakland ... 1930 km
San Francisco ... 1935 km
San Jose ... 1977 km
Denver ... 2026 km
Fresno ... 2028 km
Aurora ... 2033 km
Las Vegas ... 2110 km
Colorado Springs ... 2117 km
Henderson ... 2127 km
Bakersfield ... 2178 km
Los Angeles ... 2324 km
Minneapolis ... 2331 km
Riverside ... 2337 km
Saint Paul ... 2345 km
Anaheim ... 2348 km
Long Beach ... 2355 km
Santa Ana ... 2358 km
Lincoln ... 2374 km
Omaha ... 2385 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries