Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Male, MaldivesMaleMaldives

What time is it?

Current local time inMale Maldives

Time Zone: UTC+5

Time Zone

Indian/
Maldives

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Male

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -12 hours
Mexico City -10 hours
New York -9 hours
São Paulo -8 hours
London -4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -3 hours
Mumbai +0:30 hours
Hong Kong +3 hours
Tokyo +4 hours
Sydney +5 hours

The sun in Male
Today, July 15, 2020

Sunrise Male

Sunrise

6:01 am

Local time
Sunset Male

Sunset

6:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MLE
  • Maale
  • Male
  • Malé
  • Malė
  • ma lei
  • ma lu
  • male
  • malle
  • mare
  • Μαλέ
  • Мале
  • מאלה
  • މާލެ
  • माले
  • মালে
  • மாலே
  • มาเล
  • มาเล่
  • マレ
  • 瑪律
  • 馬累
  • 말레

Country

Male is a city in Maldives.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Indian/Maldives.

Population

103,693 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Male (Kaafu Atoll)

Kollam ... 574 km
Colombo ... 592 km
Tirunelveli ... 602 km
Thoothukudi ... 627 km
Cochin ... 672 km
Teni ... 717 km
Thrissur ... 731 km
Madurai ... 732 km
Kozhikode ... 799 km
Coimbatore ... 801 km
Tiruppur ... 824 km
Tiruchirappalli ... 841 km
Salem ... 903 km
Mysore ... 928 km
Kallakurichi ... 939 km
Mangalore ... 968 km
Bengaluru ... 1022 km
Tumkūr ... 1049 km
Shimoga ... 1086 km
Āvadi ... 1117 km
Ambattūr ... 1117 km
Chennai ... 1121 km
Tirupati ... 1144 km
Davangere ... 1149 km
Hubli ... 1236 km
Bellary ... 1237 km
Nellore ... 1244 km
Belgaum ... 1287 km
Kurnool ... 1333 km