Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Essaouira, MoroccoEssaouiraMorocco

What time is it?

Current local time inEssaouira Morocco

Time Zone: UTC+1

Time Zone

Africa/
Casablanca

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving TimeDST

UTC+0

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Essaouira to Daylight Saving Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, April 19, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Essaouira

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Essaouira
Today, December 13, 2019

Sunrise Essaouira

Sunrise

8:29 am

Local time
Sunset Essaouira

Sunset

6:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Amegdul
  • As Suwayrah
  • As-Sawira
  • As-Sawíra
  • As-Shawirah
  • Aş Şuwayrah
  • ESU
  • Ehs-Suvejra
  • Ehssuehjra
  • Es Suira
  • Es-Suvejra
  • Esauira
  • Essaouira
  • Essauira
  • Magador
  • Medino de Esauiro
  • Medino de Esaŭiro
  • Mogadar
  • Mogador
  • Savira
  • Suira
  • Suvayr
  • Szavira
  • Szavíra
  • alswyrt
  • el-suvaira
  • es'sa'ura
  • esau-ila
  • essau~ira
  • suo wei la
  • swyrh
  • Ес-Сувейра
  • Эс-Сувейра
  • Эссуэйра
  • אסואירה
  • الصويرة
  • صویره
  • صویرہ
  • एस्साउरा
  • ელ-სუვაირა
  • エッサウィラ
  • 索维拉
  • 에사우이라

Country

Essaouira is a city in Morocco.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Casablanca.

Population

70,634 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Essaouira (Marrakech-Tensift-Al Haouz)

Safi ... 97 km
Agadir ... 121 km
Marrakesh ... 143 km
Casablanca ... 287 km
Rabat ... 362 km
Sale ... 367 km
Kenitra ... 396 km
Meknès ... 428 km
Fes ... 472 km
Tangier ... 566 km
Tétouan ... 570 km
Al Hoceïma ... 623 km
Sevilla ... 714 km
Málaga ... 716 km
Oujda ... 720 km
Lisbon ... 795 km
Córdoba ... 808 km
Oran ... 863 km
Murcia ... 993 km
Alicante ... 1057 km
Latina ... 1089 km
Carabanchel ... 1090 km
Madrid ... 1094 km
Valencia ... 1154 km
Algiers ... 1176 km
Vigo ... 1183 km
Bab Ezzouar ... 1185 km
Valladolid ... 1187 km
Boumerdas ... 1208 km

Morocco Morocco: Neighbouring Countries