Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Tangier, MoroccoTangierMorocco

What time is it?

Current local time inTangier Morocco

Time Zone: UTC+0

Time Zone

Africa/
Casablanca

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
DST

In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.

Next time change

Time Change in Tangier to Daylight Saving Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, April 19, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Tangier

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Tangier
Today, September 21, 2019

Sunrise Tangier

Sunrise

7:10 am

Local time
Sunset Tangier

Sunset

7:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • TNG
  • Tanger
  • Tangeri
  • Tangero
  • Tangier
  • Tangiers
  • Tanzher
  • Tanĝero
  • Tingis
  • Tànger
  • Tánger
  • Tânger
  • tan ji ya
  • tnjt
  • Тангер
  • Танжер
  • طنجة
  • 坦幾亞

Country

Tangier is a city in Morocco.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Africa/Casablanca.

Population

688,356 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Tangier (Tanger-Assilah, Tanger-Tétouan)

Tétouan ... 41 km
Málaga ... 153 km
Al Hoceïma ... 160 km
Kenitra ... 178 km
Sevilla ... 179 km
Fes ... 202 km
Sale ... 205 km
Meknès ... 208 km
Rabat ... 210 km
Córdoba ... 248 km
Casablanca ... 281 km
Oujda ... 334 km
Oran ... 413 km
Lisbon ... 420 km
Murcia ... 447 km
Safi ... 471 km
Marrakesh ... 488 km
Alicante ... 512 km
Latina ... 535 km
Carabanchel ... 536 km
Madrid ... 539 km
Valencia ... 596 km
Valladolid ... 654 km
Agadir ... 663 km
Algiers ... 716 km
Bab Ezzouar ... 727 km
Vigo ... 749 km
Boumerdas ... 751 km
Zaragoza ... 759 km
Palma ... 795 km

Morocco Morocco: Neighbouring Countries