Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Algeciras, SpainAlgecirasSpain

What time is it?

Current local time inAlgeciras Spain

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Madrid

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Algeciras to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Algeciras

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Algeciras
Today, August 21, 2019

Sunrise Algeciras

Sunrise

7:44 am

Local time
Sunset Algeciras

Sunset

9:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AEI
  • Al Jezita
  • Al'khesiras
  • Alchesirasas
  • Alchethiras
  • Alchezira
  • Algeciras
  • Algecires
  • Algesiras
  • Algesires
  • Algésiras
  • Alkhesiras
  • Alxeciras
  • a er he xi la si
  • alghykras
  • alhesilaseu
  • alkhythyras
  • aruheshirasu
  • Αλχεθίρας
  • Алхесирас
  • Альхесирас
  • Альхесірас
  • الجزيرة الخضراء
  • الخيثيراس
  • الغیکراس
  • アルヘシラス
  • 阿尔赫西拉斯
  • 알헤시라스

Country

Algeciras is a city in Spain.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Madrid.

Population

116,209 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Algeciras (Provincia de Cádiz, Andalusia)

Tangier ... 50 km
Tétouan ... 62 km
Málaga ... 105 km
Sevilla ... 144 km
Al Hoceïma ... 156 km
Córdoba ... 201 km
Kenitra ... 225 km
Fes ... 234 km
Meknès ... 247 km
Sale ... 253 km
Rabat ... 259 km
Oujda ... 326 km
Casablanca ... 330 km
Oran ... 388 km
Murcia ... 402 km
Lisbon ... 410 km
Alicante ... 467 km
Latina ... 488 km
Carabanchel ... 489 km
Madrid ... 492 km
Safi ... 520 km
Marrakesh ... 536 km
Valencia ... 548 km
Valladolid ... 611 km
Algiers ... 683 km
Bab Ezzouar ... 694 km
Zaragoza ... 710 km
Agadir ... 711 km
Boumerdas ... 718 km
Vigo ... 721 km

Spain Spain: Neighbouring Countries