Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gijón, SpainGijónSpain

What time is it?

Current local time inGijón Spain

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Madrid

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Gijón to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 25, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gijón

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Gijón
Today, August 13, 2020

Sunrise Gijón

Sunrise

7:25 am

Local time
Sunset Gijón

Sunset

9:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chichonas
  • Gigia
  • Gijon
  • Gijon/Xixon
  • Gijón
  • Gijón/Xixón
  • Hihono
  • Khikhon
  • Kixoi
  • QIJ
  • Xixon
  • Xixón
  • gyjwn
  • hihon
  • hyhwn
  • khi khxn
  • khikhoni
  • khykhn
  • khykhwn
  • kikon
  • xi hong
  • Ĥiĥono
  • Хихон
  • Хіхон
  • חיחון
  • خيخون
  • خیخن
  • خیخۆن
  • گیجون
  • கிகோன்
  • คีคอน
  • ხიხონი
  • ヒホン
  • 希洪
  • 히혼

Country

Gijón is a city in Spain.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Madrid.

Population

277,554 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Gijón (Province of Asturias, Asturias)

Valladolid ... 221 km
Bilbao ... 221 km
Vigo ... 284 km
Madrid ... 378 km
Latina ... 379 km
Carabanchel ... 380 km
Zaragoza ... 436 km
Nantes ... 522 km
Toulouse ... 569 km
Lisbon ... 599 km
Valencia ... 616 km
Córdoba ... 625 km
Barcelona ... 669 km
Eixample ... 669 km
Sevilla ... 678 km
Alicante ... 706 km
Murcia ... 710 km
Málaga ... 757 km
Plymouth ... 762 km
Palma ... 796 km
Tangier ... 855 km
Paris ... 868 km
Lyon ... 876 km
Tétouan ... 876 km
Marseille ... 884 km
Cardiff ... 897 km
Swansea ... 900 km
Bristol ... 905 km
Newport ... 911 km

Spain Spain: Neighbouring Countries